Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy

Upper Monsall Street, Miles Platting, Manchester, M40 8NG

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Patrick McMahon
Diocese
Diocese of Salford
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Emmaus Catholic Academy Trust
Constituency
Blackley and Middleton South
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
240
Pupils on roll
210
URN
151605
Local authority
Manchester
Website
School website
Telephone
01612051700

About this school

St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Manchester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 210 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 17 July 2024 · report published 23 September 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

This inspection took place when the school was registered as St Edmund's RC Primary School (URN 105527).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

How St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy compares

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 210
St Augustine's CofE Primary School 72% 5% 64.4% 188 0.3 miles
Manchester Communication Primary Academy 65% 6.1% 68.8% 414 0.4 miles
Saviour CofE Primary School 45% 6.6% 66.7% 119 0.7 miles
Lily Lane Primary School 44% 7.1% 66.4% 598 0.7 miles
Oasis Academy Harpur Mount 79% 3.8% 62.3% 443 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection — Good report
    17 July 2024
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    8 March 2023

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Manchester

Common questions

What ages does St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy teach?
St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
Who is the headteacher of St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy?
The headteacher of St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy is Mr Patrick McMahon, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy?
St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy has 210 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy full?
St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy has capacity for 240 pupils and 210 on roll (88%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy a faith school?
Yes. St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Salford.
Does St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy as having nursery classes.
Is St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy part of an academy trust?
St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy is part of EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.