Lily Lane Primary School
74 Kenyon Lane, Moston, Manchester, M40 9JP
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- CHANGING LIVES IN COLLABORATION
- Headteacher
- Mrs Helena Lewis
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Changing Lives in Collaboration
- Constituency
- Blackley and Middleton South
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 690
- Pupils on roll
- 598
- URN
- 149671
- Local authority
- Manchester
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01612053397
About this school
Lily Lane Primary School is a primary academy in Manchester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 598 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Needs attention
- Curriculum and teaching
- Needs attention
- Achievement
- Urgent improvement
- Attendance and behaviour
- Urgent improvement
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Needs attention
- Leadership and governance
- Needs attention
- Early years
- Needs attention
- Safeguarding
- Met
Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: requires significant improvement.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 95 | 89 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 53% | 44% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 5% | 4% |
| Expected standard in reading | 68% | 60% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69% | 51% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 66% | 53% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 103.0 | 101.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 102.0 | 99.0 |
Trends over time
How Lily Lane Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Manchester average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 52.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 53% | 54.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 44% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 625 |
| 2024/25 | 623 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Lily Lane Primary School compares
Lily Lane Primary School ranked 108th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 15% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 44% | 7.1% | 66.4% | 598 | — |
| St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | — | — | — | 288 | 0.2 miles |
| Moston Lane Community Primary School | 59% | 5.7% | 58.5% | 456 | 0.3 miles |
| Moston Fields Primary School | 40% | 6.4% | 50.6% | 398 | 0.5 miles |
| Holy Trinity CofE Primary School | 45% | 5.8% | 62.1% | 457 | 0.6 miles |
| St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | — | — | — | 210 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
-
Graded inspection report4 February 2026
- 24 May 2022
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 66.43%
- English as an additional language
- 57.5%
- Overall absence
- 7.14%
- Persistent absence
- 20.18%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Dunstan's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.2 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Moston Lane Community Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Moston Fields Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.7 miles
Primary · Manchester
Other schools in Manchester
Lily Lane Primary School ranks 226th of the 252 ranked primary schools in Manchester.
- Abbey Hey Primary Academy Primary
- Abbott Community Primary School Primary
- Acacias Community Primary School Primary
- Acre Hall Primary School Primary
- Aldwyn Primary School Primary
- Alkrington Primary School Primary
- All Saints C of E Primary School Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Stand Primary
- All Saints Primary School Primary
- Alma Park Primary School Primary
- Armitage CofE Primary School Primary
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Lily Lane Primary School teach?
- Lily Lane Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
- Who is the headteacher of Lily Lane Primary School?
- The headteacher of Lily Lane Primary School is Mrs Helena Lewis, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Lily Lane Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Lily Lane Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Lily Lane Primary School?
- Lily Lane Primary School has 598 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Lily Lane Primary School full?
- Lily Lane Primary School has capacity for 690 pupils and 598 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Lily Lane Primary School a faith school?
- No. Lily Lane Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Lily Lane Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Lily Lane Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Lily Lane Primary School?
- Lily Lane Primary School is part of CHANGING LIVES IN COLLABORATION. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Lily Lane Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 53% in 2023/24 and 44% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Lily Lane Primary School rank locally?
- Lily Lane Primary School ranked 108th of 125 primary schools in Manchester for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 15% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Lily Lane Primary School's absence rate?
- Lily Lane Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.1% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Lily Lane Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Lily Lane Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 15 July 2026.