Maypole Primary School
Franklin Road, Dartford, DA2 7UZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- INSPIRE ACADEMY MOVEMENT TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Shern Virdi
- Constituency
- Dartford
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 420
- Pupils on roll
- 410
- URN
- 149975
- Local authority
- Kent
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01322523830
About this school
Maypole Primary School is a primary academy in Dartford. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 410 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Maypole Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Strong standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Expected standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 59 | 60 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 69% | 80% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 19% | 17% |
| Expected standard in reading | 80% | 83% |
| Expected standard in maths | 76% | 82% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 61% | 77% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 107.0 | 109.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 106.0 | 106.0 |
Trends over time
How Maypole Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Kent average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 58.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 69% | 60.2% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 80% | 60.8% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 418 |
| 2024/25 | 399 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Maypole Primary School compares
Maypole Primary School ranked 59th of 427 primary schools in Kent for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 69% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 80% | 4.7% | 14% | 410 | — |
| Joydens Wood Junior School | 63% | 5.9% | 10.2% | 315 | 0.3 miles |
| Joydens Wood Infant School | — | 6.5% | 9.4% | 190 | 0.3 miles |
| Wilmington Primary School | 80% | 4.4% | 7.6% | 212 | 1.0 miles |
| Wentworth Primary School | 62% | 4.3% | 17% | 649 | 1.1 miles |
| Hextable Primary School | 66% | 6.8% | 20.7% | 605 | 1.2 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 14.04%
- English as an additional language
- 12.3%
- Overall absence
- 4.68%
- Persistent absence
- 9.09%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Joydens Wood Junior School0.3 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
Joydens Wood Infant School0.3 miles
Primary · Bexley
-
Wilmington Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
Wentworth Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
Hextable Primary School1.2 miles
Primary · Swanley
Other schools in Dartford
Maypole Primary School ranks 8th of the 25 ranked primary schools in Dartford.
- Bean Primary School Primary
- Dartford Bridge Community Primary School Primary
- Fleetdown Primary Academy Primary
- Greenlands Primary School Primary
- Haberdashers' Crayford Primary Primary
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Dartford Primary
- Horton Kirby Church of England Primary School Primary
- Joydens Wood Junior School Primary
- Leigh Academy Dartford Primary
- Oakfield Primary Academy Primary
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Dartford Primary
- River Mill Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Maypole Primary School teach?
- Maypole Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Dartford.
- Who is the headteacher of Maypole Primary School?
- The headteacher of Maypole Primary School is Mrs Shern Virdi, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Maypole Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Maypole Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Maypole Primary School?
- Maypole Primary School has 410 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Maypole Primary School full?
- Maypole Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 410 on roll (98%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Maypole Primary School a faith school?
- No. Maypole Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Maypole Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Maypole Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Is Maypole Primary School part of an academy trust?
- Maypole Primary School is part of INSPIRE ACADEMY MOVEMENT TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Maypole Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 69% in 2023/24 and 80% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Maypole Primary School compare with other schools in Kent?
- Maypole Primary School ranked 59th of 427 primary schools in Kent for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 87% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 69% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Maypole Primary School's absence rate?
- Maypole Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Maypole Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Maypole Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.