Fleetdown Primary Academy
Lunedale Road, Darenth, Dartford, DA2 6JX
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- THE GOLDEN THREAD ALLIANCE
- Headteacher
- Mrs Alice Harrington
- SEN provision
- HI - Hearing Impairment
- Constituency
- Dartford
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 654
- Pupils on roll
- 636
- URN
- 148519
- Local authority
- Kent
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01322226891
About this school
Fleetdown Primary Academy is a primary academy in Dartford. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 636 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Fleetdown Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 96 | 95 | 96 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 68% | 74% | 64% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 10% | 8% | 2% |
| Expected standard in reading | 79% | 81% | 84% |
| Expected standard in maths | 74% | 85% | 75% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 73% | 77% | 81% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 | 106.0 | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 106.0 | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.60 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +1.50 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -0.30 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Fleetdown Primary Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Kent average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 68% | 58.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 74% | 60.2% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 64% | 60.8% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.4% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 648 |
| 2023/24 | 637 |
| 2024/25 | 648 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Fleetdown Primary Academy compares
Fleetdown Primary Academy ranked 225th of 427 primary schools in Kent for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 56% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 64% | 5.1% | 14.7% | 636 | — |
| The Brent Primary School | 62% | 5.2% | 25.8% | 643 | 0.6 miles |
| The Gateway Primary Academy | 83% | 4.3% | 12.4% | 210 | 0.7 miles |
| Stone St Mary's CofE Primary School | 70% | 4.3% | 21.4% | 648 | 0.8 miles |
| Leigh Academy Dartford | 94% | 4.9% | 19.6% | 670 | 0.9 miles |
| St Anselm's Catholic Primary School | 79% | 3.7% | 11.9% | 211 | 1.3 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 14.66%
- English as an additional language
- 25.9%
- Overall absence
- 5.13%
- Persistent absence
- 12.39%
Location
Nearby schools
-
The Brent Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
The Gateway Primary Academy0.7 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
Stone St Mary's CofE Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Greenhithe
-
Leigh Academy Dartford0.9 miles
Primary · Dartford
-
St Anselm's Catholic Primary School1.3 miles
Primary · Dartford
Other schools in Dartford
Fleetdown Primary Academy ranks 18th of the 25 ranked primary schools in Dartford.
- Bean Primary School Primary
- Dartford Bridge Community Primary School Primary
- Greenlands Primary School Primary
- Haberdashers' Crayford Primary Primary
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School, Dartford Primary
- Horton Kirby Church of England Primary School Primary
- Joydens Wood Junior School Primary
- Leigh Academy Dartford Primary
- Maypole Primary School Primary
- Oakfield Primary Academy Primary
- Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Dartford Primary
- River Mill Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Fleetdown Primary Academy teach?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Dartford.
- Who is the headteacher of Fleetdown Primary Academy?
- The headteacher of Fleetdown Primary Academy is Mrs Alice Harrington, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Fleetdown Primary Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Fleetdown Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Fleetdown Primary Academy?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy has 636 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Fleetdown Primary Academy full?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy has capacity for 654 pupils and 636 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Fleetdown Primary Academy a faith school?
- No. Fleetdown Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Fleetdown Primary Academy have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Fleetdown Primary Academy as having no nursery classes.
- Is Fleetdown Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy is part of THE GOLDEN THREAD ALLIANCE. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Fleetdown Primary Academy have?
- The schools register lists Fleetdown Primary Academy's special educational needs provision as: HI - Hearing Impairment. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Fleetdown Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 68% in 2022/23 and 64% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Fleetdown Primary Academy compare with other schools in Kent?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy ranked 225th of 427 primary schools in Kent for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 56% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Fleetdown Primary Academy's absence rate?
- Fleetdown Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 5.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Fleetdown Primary Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Fleetdown Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.