Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School
Moreton Morrell, Warwick, CV35 9AN
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- FOSSE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Sarah Eadon
- Diocese
- Diocese of Coventry
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Kenilworth and Southam
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 105
- Pupils on roll
- 116
- URN
- 148955
- Local authority
- Warwickshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01926651355
About this school
Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Warwick. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 116 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Expected standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 16 | 11 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 56% | 55% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 75% | 91% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69% | 73% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 75% | 82% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 107.0 | 108.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | 100.0 |
Trends over time
How Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Warwickshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 58.7% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 56% | 58.8% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 55% | 59.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.9% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 107 |
| 2024/25 | 112 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School compares
Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School ranked 113th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 30% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 87% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 55% | 3.9% | 17.4% | 116 | — |
| Wellesbourne CofE Primary School | 55% | 3.6% | 20.6% | 465 | 1.8 miles |
| Lighthorne Heath Primary School | 50% | 6.3% | 46.7% | 120 | 2.3 miles |
| Kineton Church of England Primary School | 67% | 4% | 14.9% | 208 | 3.2 miles |
| Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School | 63% | 3.6% | 20.4% | 238 | 3.3 miles |
| Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School | 46% | 6.7% | 35.1% | 80 | 3.5 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 17.35%
- English as an additional language
- 1.8%
- Overall absence
- 3.87%
- Persistent absence
- 8.24%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Wellesbourne CofE Primary School1.8 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Lighthorne Heath Primary School2.3 miles
Primary · Leamington Spa
-
Kineton Church of England Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School3.3 miles
Primary · Leamington Spa
-
Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School3.5 miles
Primary · Warwick
Other schools in Warwick
Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School ranks 12th of the 17 ranked primary schools in Warwick.
- All Saints Church of England Academy Primary
- All Saints' CofE Junior School Primary
- Barford St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary
- Budbrooke Primary School Primary
- Claverdon Primary School Primary
- Coten End Primary School Primary
- Emscote Infant School Primary
- Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School Primary
- Heathcote Primary School Primary
- Kineton Church of England Primary School Primary
- Loxley CofE Community Primary School Primary
- Myton Gardens Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School teach?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Warwick.
- Who is the headteacher of Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School?
- The headteacher of Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School is Mrs Sarah Eadon, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School has 116 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School full?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 116 on roll (110%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Coventry.
- Does Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Is Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School part of an academy trust?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School is part of FOSSE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 56% in 2023/24 and 55% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School compare with other schools in Warwickshire?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School ranked 113th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 30% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 87% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School's absence rate?
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.