Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School

Kingsley Road, Leamington Spa, CV33 9RY

Phase
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Headteacher
Mrs Cathryn Kilbey
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Diocese of Coventry
Constituency
Warwick and Leamington
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
240
Pupils on roll
238
URN
125657
Local authority
Warwickshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01926426020

About this school

Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School is a Church of England voluntary controlled primary school in Leamington Spa. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 238 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 February 2025 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 5 February 2025, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 30 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 67% 67% 63%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 13% 13% 10%
Expected standard in reading 80% 77% 80%
Expected standard in maths 90% 70% 83%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 90% 67% 80%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 106.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 104.0 105.0
Reading progress +2.50 - -
Writing progress +0.90 - -
Maths progress +1.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School compares

Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School ranked 84th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 63% 3.6% 20.4% 238
Heathcote Primary School 67% 5.3% 24.2% 428 1.3 miles
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 60% 5.2% 21.9% 211 1.5 miles
St. Margaret's CofE Junior School 72% 4.7% 16.2% 356 1.6 miles
Briar Hill Infant School 4.4% 12.5% 296 1.6 miles
Whitnash Primary School 84% 5.3% 26.3% 413 1.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
20.42%
English as an additional language
3.8%
Overall absence
3.58%
Persistent absence
5.63%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Leamington Spa

Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School ranks 13th of the 19 ranked primary schools in Leamington Spa.

Common questions

What year groups does Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School teach?
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Leamington Spa.
Who is the headteacher of Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School is Mrs Cathryn Kilbey, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School?
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School has 238 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School full?
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School has capacity for 240 pupils and 238 on roll (99%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Coventry.
Is Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School a selective school?
No. Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Does Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School as having no nursery classes.
How have Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 67% in 2022/23 and 63% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School rank locally?
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School ranked 84th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School's absence rate?
Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Bishops Tachbrook CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.