Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Woolston Community Primary School

Barnfield Road, Woolston, Warrington, WA1 4NW

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
ONE COMMUNITY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Craig Burgess
SEN provision
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Constituency
Warrington North
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
226
Pupils on roll
230
URN
147388
Local authority
Warrington
Website
School website
Telephone
01925837764

About this school

Woolston Community Primary School is a primary academy in Warrington. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 230 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Woolston Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 13 September 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 13 September 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 32 37 34
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 53% 51% 62%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3% 3% 6%
Expected standard in reading 69% 62% 79%
Expected standard in maths 63% 62% 71%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 66% 51% 71%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 104.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 103.0 105.0
Reading progress -4.00 - -
Writing progress -2.50 - -
Maths progress -4.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Woolston Community Primary School compares

Woolston Community Primary School ranked 39th of 57 primary schools in Warrington for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 62% 3.6% 19.2% 230
St Peter's Catholic Primary School 79% 3.4% 9.8% 211 0.2 miles
Woolston CofE Aided Primary School 82% 3% 14% 208 0.2 miles
Bruche Academy 97% 3.8% 20.7% 243 0.5 miles
Christ Church CofE Primary School Padgate 75% 3.8% 25.9% 307 0.9 miles
St Oswald's Catholic Primary School 72% 3.4% 18.9% 185 1.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
19.15%
English as an additional language
16.6%
Overall absence
3.62%
Persistent absence
5.42%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Warrington

Woolston Community Primary School ranks 47th of the 65 ranked primary schools in Warrington.

Common questions

What ages does Woolston Community Primary School teach?
Woolston Community Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Warrington.
Who is the headteacher of Woolston Community Primary School?
The headteacher of Woolston Community Primary School is Mr Craig Burgess, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Woolston Community Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Woolston Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Woolston Community Primary School?
Woolston Community Primary School has 230 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Woolston Community Primary School full?
Woolston Community Primary School has capacity for 226 pupils and 230 on roll (102%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Woolston Community Primary School a faith school?
No. Woolston Community Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Woolston Community Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Woolston Community Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Is Woolston Community Primary School part of an academy trust?
Woolston Community Primary School is part of ONE COMMUNITY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Woolston Community Primary School have?
The schools register lists Woolston Community Primary School's special educational needs provision as: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Woolston Community Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 53% in 2022/23 and 62% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Woolston Community Primary School compare with other schools in Warrington?
Woolston Community Primary School ranked 39th of 57 primary schools in Warrington for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 45% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 91% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Woolston Community Primary School's absence rate?
Woolston Community Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Woolston Community Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Woolston Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.