Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Bradshaw Primary School

Bradshaw Lane, Grappenhall, Warrington, WA4 2QN

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
Head Learner
Mrs Rhian Hill
Sponsor
Omega Multi-Academy Trust
Constituency
Warrington South
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
159
URN
150572
Local authority
Warrington
Website
School website
Telephone
01925262906

About this school

Bradshaw Primary School is a primary academy in Warrington. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 159 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Bradshaw Primary School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Bradshaw Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in April 2024, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 70%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 3%
Expected standard in reading 90%
Expected standard in maths 83%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 77%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0

How Bradshaw Primary School compares

Bradshaw Primary School ranked 31st of 57 primary schools in Warrington for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 56% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 70% 5.1% 18.2% 159
Thelwall Infant School 3.6% 5.7% 140 0.3 miles
Grappenhall St Wilfrid's CofE Primary School 72% 3.2% 4.6% 404 0.4 miles
Thelwall Community Junior School 64% 3.7% 17.1% 162 0.7 miles
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School 53% 5.6% 45.6% 141 0.9 miles
Alderman Bolton Primary School 75% 5.6% 52.3% 277 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
18.18%
English as an additional language
8%
Overall absence
5.13%
Persistent absence
11.04%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Warrington

Bradshaw Primary School ranks 36th of the 65 ranked primary schools in Warrington.

Common questions

What year groups does Bradshaw Primary School teach?
Bradshaw Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Warrington.
Who is the head learner of Bradshaw Primary School?
The head learner of Bradshaw Primary School is Mrs Rhian Hill, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Bradshaw Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Bradshaw Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Bradshaw Primary School?
Bradshaw Primary School has 159 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Bradshaw Primary School full?
Bradshaw Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 159 on roll (76%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Bradshaw Primary School a faith school?
No. Bradshaw Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Bradshaw Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Bradshaw Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Bradshaw Primary School?
Bradshaw Primary School is part of OMEGA MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How does Bradshaw Primary School rank locally?
Bradshaw Primary School ranked 31st of 57 primary schools in Warrington for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 56% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Bradshaw Primary School's absence rate?
Bradshaw Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.1% in the latest published census.
What are Bradshaw Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Bradshaw Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.