Rose Hill Primary
Derby Road, Ipswich, IP3 8DL
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- OXLIP LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
- Headteacher
- Miss Georgina Bright
- Sponsor
- Oxlip Learning Partnership
- Constituency
- Ipswich
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 315
- Pupils on roll
- 259
- URN
- 145540
- Local authority
- Suffolk
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01473727552
About this school
Rose Hill Primary is a primary academy in Ipswich. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 259 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 41 | 45 | 41 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 27% | 40% | 59% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 59% | 60% | 68% |
| Expected standard in maths | 32% | 49% | 68% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 54% | 58% | 71% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 100.0 | 101.0 | 102.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 96.0 | 99.0 | 101.0 |
| Reading progress | -3.90 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -0.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -7.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Rose Hill Primary has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Suffolk average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 27% | 54.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 40% | 55.4% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 59% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.6% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 6.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 286 |
| 2023/24 | 272 |
| 2024/25 | 270 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Rose Hill Primary compares
Rose Hill Primary ranked 124th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 36% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 59% | 6.1% | 33.7% | 259 | — |
| Britannia Primary School and Nursery | 63% | 4.4% | 13.9% | 637 | 0.5 miles |
| Clifford Road Primary School & Nursery | 57% | 5.8% | 19.3% | 404 | 0.5 miles |
| Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy | 60% | 7.3% | 48.2% | 400 | 0.5 miles |
| Cliff Lane Primary School | 74% | 5.3% | 16.7% | 446 | 0.6 miles |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ipswich | 75% | 4% | 11.8% | 210 | 0.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 33.7%
- English as an additional language
- 34.8%
- Overall absence
- 6.13%
- Persistent absence
- 21.94%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Britannia Primary School and Nursery0.5 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Clifford Road Primary School & Nursery0.5 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy0.5 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Cliff Lane Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Ipswich0.8 miles
Primary · Ipswich
Other schools in Ipswich
Rose Hill Primary ranks 25th of the 55 ranked primary schools in Ipswich.
- Bentley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Bildeston Primary School Primary
- Birchwood Primary School Primary
- Bosmere Community Primary School Primary
- Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Britannia Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Broke Hall Community Primary School Primary
- Bucklesham Primary School Primary
- Capel St Mary Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Castle Hill Infant School Primary
- Castle Hill Junior School Primary
- Cedarwood Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Rose Hill Primary teach?
- Rose Hill Primary teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Ipswich.
- Who is the headteacher of Rose Hill Primary?
- The headteacher of Rose Hill Primary is Miss Georgina Bright, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Rose Hill Primary last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Rose Hill Primary, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Rose Hill Primary?
- Rose Hill Primary has 259 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Rose Hill Primary full?
- Rose Hill Primary has capacity for 315 pupils and 259 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Rose Hill Primary a faith school?
- No. Rose Hill Primary has no designated religious character.
- Does Rose Hill Primary have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Rose Hill Primary as having no nursery classes.
- Who runs Rose Hill Primary?
- Rose Hill Primary is part of OXLIP LEARNING PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Rose Hill Primary's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 27% in 2022/23 and 59% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Rose Hill Primary rank locally?
- Rose Hill Primary ranked 124th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 36% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Rose Hill Primary's absence rate?
- Rose Hill Primary's overall absence rate is 6.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Rose Hill Primary's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Rose Hill Primary's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.