Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy
Nacton Road, Ipswich, IP3 9JL
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- PARADIGM TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Claire Willis
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Paradigm Trust
- SEN provision
- SLCN - Speech, language and Communication
- Constituency
- Ipswich
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 378
- Pupils on roll
- 400
- URN
- 143550
- Local authority
- Suffolk
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01473728564
About this school
Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy is a primary academy in Ipswich. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 400 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 56 | 72 | 57 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 45% | 40% | 60% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 9% | 4% | 12% |
| Expected standard in reading | 73% | 57% | 67% |
| Expected standard in maths | 59% | 49% | 67% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 68% | 44% | 56% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 102.0 | 103.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 102.0 | 99.0 | 102.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.90 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -3.10 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -2.40 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Suffolk average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 45% | 54.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 40% | 55.4% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 60% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.9% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 431 |
| 2023/24 | 421 |
| 2024/25 | 407 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy compares
Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy ranked 114th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 60% | 7.3% | 48.2% | 400 | — |
| Rose Hill Primary | 59% | 6.1% | 33.7% | 259 | 0.5 miles |
| Cliff Lane Primary School | 74% | 5.3% | 16.7% | 446 | 0.6 miles |
| Piper's Vale Primary - A Paradigm Academy | 44% | 6.8% | 50.6% | 361 | 0.6 miles |
| Britannia Primary School and Nursery | 63% | 4.4% | 13.9% | 637 | 0.8 miles |
| Morland Church of England Primary School | 36% | 4.6% | 40.9% | 358 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 48.17%
- English as an additional language
- 39.3%
- Overall absence
- 7.25%
- Persistent absence
- 19.07%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Rose Hill Primary0.5 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Cliff Lane Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Piper's Vale Primary - A Paradigm Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Britannia Primary School and Nursery0.8 miles
Primary · Ipswich
-
Morland Church of England Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Ipswich
Other schools in Ipswich
Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy ranks 23rd of the 55 ranked primary schools in Ipswich.
- Bentley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Bildeston Primary School Primary
- Birchwood Primary School Primary
- Bosmere Community Primary School Primary
- Bramford Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Britannia Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Broke Hall Community Primary School Primary
- Bucklesham Primary School Primary
- Capel St Mary Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Castle Hill Infant School Primary
- Castle Hill Junior School Primary
- Cedarwood Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy teach?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Ipswich.
- Who is the headteacher of Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy?
- The headteacher of Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy is Mrs Claire Willis, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy has 400 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy full?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy has capacity for 378 pupils and 400 on roll (106%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy a faith school?
- No. Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy as having nursery classes.
- Is Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy part of an academy trust?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy is part of PARADIGM TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy have?
- The schools register lists Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's special educational needs provision as: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 45% in 2022/23 and 60% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy compare with other schools in Suffolk?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy ranked 114th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's absence rate?
- Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's overall absence rate is 7.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Murrayfield Primary - A Paradigm Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.