Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Great Sankey Primary School

Great Sankey Primary School, Liverpool Road, Warrington, WA5 1SB

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE CHALLENGE ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Lisa Wilding
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The Challenge Academy Trust
Constituency
Warrington South
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
315
Pupils on roll
350
URN
144798
Local authority
Warrington
Website
School website
Telephone
01925728176

About this school

Great Sankey Primary School is a primary academy in Warrington. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 350 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 25 November 2025 · report published 26 January 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 47 48 46
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 83% 79% 78%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 13% 21% 22%
Expected standard in reading 89% 83% 87%
Expected standard in maths 94% 88% 85%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 91% 79% 91%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 106.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 108.0 108.0 108.0
Reading progress +1.30 - -
Writing progress +1.70 - -
Maths progress +2.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Great Sankey Primary School compares

Great Sankey Primary School ranked 16th of 57 primary schools in Warrington for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 78% 3.6% 12.4% 350
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 77% 3.9% 8.2% 214 0.5 miles
Chapelford Village Primary School 85% 4.2% 17.7% 638 0.6 miles
Sankey Valley St James Church of England Primary School 75% 5.2% 35.2% 214 0.7 miles
Park Road Community Primary School 81% 3.4% 8.6% 195 0.7 miles
Penketh South Community Primary School 52% 4% 13.4% 230 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    25 November 2025
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    16 September 2021

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
12.38%
English as an additional language
8.9%
Overall absence
3.59%
Persistent absence
6.86%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Warrington

Great Sankey Primary School ranks 19th of the 65 ranked primary schools in Warrington.

Common questions

What year groups does Great Sankey Primary School teach?
Great Sankey Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Warrington.
Who is the headteacher of Great Sankey Primary School?
The headteacher of Great Sankey Primary School is Mrs Lisa Wilding, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Great Sankey Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Great Sankey Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Great Sankey Primary School?
Great Sankey Primary School has 350 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Great Sankey Primary School full?
Great Sankey Primary School has capacity for 315 pupils and 350 on roll (111%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Great Sankey Primary School a faith school?
No. Great Sankey Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Great Sankey Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Great Sankey Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Great Sankey Primary School?
Great Sankey Primary School is part of THE CHALLENGE ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Great Sankey Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 83% in 2022/23 and 78% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Great Sankey Primary School rank locally?
Great Sankey Primary School ranked 16th of 57 primary schools in Warrington for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Great Sankey Primary School's absence rate?
Great Sankey Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Great Sankey Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Great Sankey Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.