Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Margaret's Church of England Academy

Aigburth Road, Liverpool, L17 6AB

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Boys
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
THE LIVERPOOL JOINT CATHOLIC AND CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMIES TRUST
Principal
Mr Adam Robinson
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Diocese of Liverpool
Sponsor
The Dioceses of Liverpool Joint Catholic and Church of England Academy Trust
Constituency
Liverpool Wavertree
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,050
Pupils on roll
1,000
URN
138850
Local authority
Liverpool
Website
School website
Telephone
01514271825

About this school

St Margaret's Church of England Academy is a Church of England boys' secondary academy in Liverpool. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,000 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 30 April 2024 · report published 9 June 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 159 184 171
Attainment 8 score 51.6 50.2 49.6
Progress 8 score -0.09 -0.32 to +0.13 -0.10 -0.30 to +0.11 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 57% 59.8% 54.4%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 77% 76.1% 73.7%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 11% 13.6% 14%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.2 4.1 4.0

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How St Margaret's Church of England Academy compares

St Margaret's Church of England Academy ranked 7th of 29 secondary schools in Liverpool for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 74% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 49.6 7.2% 22.2% 1,000
King's Leadership Academy, Liverpool 34.5 12.4% 66.9% 940 1.3 miles
St Hilda's Church of England High School 51.8 6.9% 18.8% 1,298 1.4 miles
Bellerive FCJ Catholic College 47.3 9.7% 37.9% 955 1.4 miles
Calderstones School 46.1 7.9% 21.9% 1,592 1.6 miles
The Belvedere Academy 53.8 7.3% 31.2% 1,182 1.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
22.24%
English as an additional language
21.3%
Overall absence
7.17%
Persistent absence
17.29%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Liverpool

St Margaret's Church of England Academy ranks 8th of the 40 ranked secondary schools in Liverpool.

Common questions

What year groups does St Margaret's Church of England Academy teach?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Liverpool.
Who is the principal of St Margaret's Church of England Academy?
The principal of St Margaret's Church of England Academy is Mr Adam Robinson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Margaret's Church of England Academy last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Margaret's Church of England Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Margaret's Church of England Academy?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy has 1,000 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is St Margaret's Church of England Academy full?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy has capacity for 1,050 pupils and 1,000 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Margaret's Church of England Academy a faith school?
Yes. St Margaret's Church of England Academy is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Liverpool.
Is St Margaret's Church of England Academy a selective school?
No. St Margaret's Church of England Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs St Margaret's Church of England Academy?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy is part of THE LIVERPOOL JOINT CATHOLIC AND CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Margaret's Church of England Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 51.6 in 2022/23 and 49.6 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Margaret's Church of England Academy rank locally?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy ranked 7th of 29 secondary schools in Liverpool for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 74% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 24% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Margaret's Church of England Academy's absence rate?
St Margaret's Church of England Academy's overall absence rate is 7.2% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Margaret's Church of England Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Margaret's Church of England Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.