Alsop High School
Queens Drive, Merseyside, Liverpool, L4 6SH
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 11 to 18
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- WADE DEACON TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr James Kerfoot
- Religious ethos
- None
- Sponsor
- Wade Deacon Trust
- Constituency
- Liverpool Walton
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,800
- URN
- 152871
- Local authority
- Liverpool
About this school
Alsop High School is a secondary academy in Liverpool. It teaches children aged 11 to 18.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Alsop High School under its current framework. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Alsop High School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Alsop High School. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Alsop High School (closed October 2026)
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Urgent improvement
- Curriculum and teaching
- Urgent improvement
- Achievement
- Urgent improvement
- Attendance and behaviour
- Urgent improvement
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Needs attention
- Leadership and governance
- Needs attention
- Post-16 provision
- Urgent improvement
- Safeguarding
- Met
Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: requires significant improvement.
How Alsop High School compares
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hillside High School | 39.8 | 10.6% | 54.7% | 785 | 0.5 miles |
| Archbishop Beck Catholic College | 41.5 | 9.2% | 37.9% | 1,142 | 1.2 miles |
| King's Leadership Academy Hawthornes | 32.2 | 14.2% | 60.8% | 708 | 1.4 miles |
| North Liverpool Academy | 45.6 | 6.7% | 57.6% | 1,269 | 1.6 miles |
| Notre Dame Catholic Academy | 31 | 15.1% | 54.2% | 968 | 1.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hillside High School0.5 miles
Secondary · Bootle
-
Archbishop Beck Catholic College1.2 miles
Secondary · Liverpool
-
King's Leadership Academy Hawthornes1.4 miles
Secondary · Bootle
-
North Liverpool Academy1.6 miles
Secondary · Liverpool
-
Notre Dame Catholic Academy1.6 miles
Secondary · Liverpool
Other schools in Liverpool
- Archbishop Beck Catholic College Secondary
- Archbishop Blanch CofE High School Secondary
- Bellerive FCJ Catholic College Secondary
- Broughton Hall Catholic High School Secondary
- Calderstones School Secondary
- Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School Secondary
- Chesterfield High School Secondary
- Childwall Sports & Science Academy Secondary
- Deyes High School Secondary
- Dixons Broadgreen Academy Secondary
- Dixons Croxteth Academy Secondary
- Dixons Fazakerley Academy Secondary
Recorded changes at this school
- Status changed from proposed_to_open to open recorded 1 Nov 2026
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 November 2026.