Oldfield School
Kelston Road, Bath, BA1 9AB
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 11 to 18
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- OLDFIELD SCHOOL
- Headteacher
- Mr Andy Greenhough
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- SEN provision
- ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
- Constituency
- Bath
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,096
- Pupils on roll
- 1,287
- URN
- 136483
- Local authority
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01225423583
About this school
Oldfield School is a secondary academy in Bath. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,287 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Sixth form
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
A short monitoring inspection followed on : inspectors found that standards have been maintained.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 222 | 196 | 219 |
| Attainment 8 score | 47.0 | 46.4 | 47.3 |
| Progress 8 score | +0.06 -0.14 to +0.25 | -0.06 -0.27 to +0.14 | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 45% | 45.9% | 47.9% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 70% | 67.9% | 67.1% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 41% | 31.1% | 54.8% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 4.2 | 4.1 | 4.4 |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Oldfield School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Bath and North East Somerset average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 47 | 36.1 | 39.8 |
| 2023/24 | 46.4 | 37.7 | 39.5 |
| 2024/25 | 47.3 | 34.7 | 39 |
Department for Education KS4 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 9.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 10.7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 9.9% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1,243 |
| 2023/24 | 1,262 |
| 2024/25 | 1,275 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Oldfield School compares
Oldfield School ranked 7th of 14 secondary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 67% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 8% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 47.3 | 9.9% | 22.3% | 1,287 | — |
| Hayesfield Girls School | 57 | 7.2% | 13% | 1,497 | 1.8 miles |
| St Mark's CofE School | 44.9 | 13.4% | 31.2% | 259 | 2.4 miles |
| Beechen Cliff School | 55 | 6.1% | 11.5% | 1,232 | 2.4 miles |
| Saint Gregory's Catholic College | 46.6 | 8.6% | 19.3% | 987 | 2.9 miles |
| Wellsway School | 50.5 | 8.2% | 13.9% | 1,325 | 3.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
-
Ungraded inspection report22 January 2025
- 21 January 2020
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 22.27%
- English as an additional language
- 10.7%
- Overall absence
- 9.87%
- Persistent absence
- 28.56%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hayesfield Girls School1.8 miles
Secondary · Bath
-
St Mark's CofE School2.4 miles
Secondary · Bath
-
Beechen Cliff School2.4 miles
Secondary · Bath
-
Saint Gregory's Catholic College2.9 miles
Secondary · Bath
-
Wellsway School3.8 miles
Secondary · Bristol
Other schools in Bath
Oldfield School ranks 4th of the 6 ranked secondary schools in Bath.
- Beechen Cliff School Secondary
- Hayesfield Girls School Secondary
- Ralph Allen School Secondary
- Saint Gregory's Catholic College Secondary
- St Mark's CofE School Secondary
- Bathampton Primary School Primary
- Batheaston Church School Primary
- Bathford Church School Primary
- Bathwick St Mary Church School Primary
- Combe Down CofE Primary School Primary
- Farmborough Church Primary School Primary
- Freshford Church School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Oldfield School teach?
- Oldfield School teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Bath.
- Who is the headteacher of Oldfield School?
- The headteacher of Oldfield School is Mr Andy Greenhough, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Oldfield School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Oldfield School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Oldfield School?
- Oldfield School has 1,287 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
- Is Oldfield School full?
- Oldfield School has capacity for 1,096 pupils and 1,287 on roll (117%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Oldfield School a faith school?
- No. Oldfield School has no designated religious character.
- Is Oldfield School a selective school?
- No. Oldfield School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Who runs Oldfield School?
- Oldfield School is part of OLDFIELD SCHOOL. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Oldfield School have?
- The schools register lists Oldfield School's special educational needs provision as: ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Oldfield School's results changed over recent years?
- Its Attainment 8 score was 47 in 2022/23 and 47.3 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Oldfield School rank locally?
- Oldfield School ranked 7th of 14 secondary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 67% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 8% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Oldfield School's absence rate?
- Oldfield School's overall absence rate is 9.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Oldfield School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Oldfield School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.