Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Combe Down CofE Primary School

Church Road, Combe Down, Bath, BA2 5JQ

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
PALLADIAN ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Joanne Bird
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Sponsor
Palladian Academy Trust
Constituency
Bath
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
422
URN
142943
Local authority
Bath and North East Somerset
Website
School website
Telephone
01225840324

About this school

Combe Down CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Bath. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 422 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Combe Down CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 20 November 2024 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 20 November 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 57 57
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 65% 56% 63%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 12% 9% 7%
Expected standard in reading 83% 72% 74%
Expected standard in maths 77% 63% 84%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 87% 70% 72%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 105.0 106.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0 103.0 105.0
Reading progress +2.20 - -
Writing progress +0.20 - -
Maths progress +1.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Combe Down CofE Primary School compares

Combe Down CofE Primary School ranked 30th of 53 primary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 63% 4.2% 14.7% 422
Mulberry Park Educate Together Primary Academy 52% 5.8% 23.1% 172 0.4 miles
St Martin's Garden Primary School 25% 8% 47.6% 201 1.3 miles
Widcombe Infant School 4.1% 11.2% 182 1.4 miles
Widcombe CofE Junior School 79% 2.8% 8.4% 243 1.4 miles
Moorlands Junior School 55% 4.9% 15.6% 236 1.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
14.66%
English as an additional language
6.5%
Overall absence
4.21%
Persistent absence
8.22%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Bath

Combe Down CofE Primary School ranks 15th of the 27 ranked primary schools in Bath.

Common questions

What ages does Combe Down CofE Primary School teach?
Combe Down CofE Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Bath.
Who is the headteacher of Combe Down CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of Combe Down CofE Primary School is Mrs Joanne Bird, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Combe Down CofE Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Combe Down CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Combe Down CofE Primary School?
Combe Down CofE Primary School has 422 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Combe Down CofE Primary School full?
Combe Down CofE Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 422 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Combe Down CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Combe Down CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Bath and Wells.
Does Combe Down CofE Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Combe Down CofE Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Is Combe Down CofE Primary School part of an academy trust?
Combe Down CofE Primary School is part of PALLADIAN ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Combe Down CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 65% in 2022/23 and 63% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Combe Down CofE Primary School compare with other schools in Bath and North East Somerset?
Combe Down CofE Primary School ranked 30th of 53 primary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Combe Down CofE Primary School's absence rate?
Combe Down CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Combe Down CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Combe Down CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.