Newburgh Primary School
Kipling Avenue, Warwick, CV34 6LD
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mrs Karen Turner
- Constituency
- Warwick and Leamington
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 360
- Pupils on roll
- 301
- URN
- 125561
- Local authority
- Warwickshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01926775453
About this school
Newburgh Primary School is a community primary school in Warwick. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 301 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Newburgh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 61 | 65 | 61 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 52% | 58% | 61% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 7% | 11% | 2% |
| Expected standard in reading | 75% | 71% | 84% |
| Expected standard in maths | 77% | 66% | 77% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 80% | 62% | 77% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 106.0 | 105.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 103.0 | 103.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.20 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.10 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Newburgh Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Warwickshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 52% | 58.7% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 58% | 58.8% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 61% | 59.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 367 |
| 2023/24 | 339 |
| 2024/25 | 321 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Newburgh Primary School compares
Newburgh Primary School ranked 93rd of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 43% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 61% | 4.1% | 19% | 301 | — |
| Westgate Primary School | — | — | — | 198 | 0.7 miles |
| Budbrooke Primary School | 44% | 4.7% | 20.3% | 191 | 1.1 miles |
| St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School | 69% | 5.1% | 31.2% | 141 | 1.2 miles |
| Coten End Primary School | — | — | — | 653 | 1.3 miles |
| Woodloes Primary School | 49% | 5.3% | 25% | 401 | 1.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 19%
- English as an additional language
- 9.3%
- Overall absence
- 4.12%
- Persistent absence
- 7.67%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Westgate Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Budbrooke Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School1.2 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Coten End Primary School1.3 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Woodloes Primary School1.6 miles
Primary · Warwick
Other schools in Warwick
Newburgh Primary School ranks 10th of the 17 ranked primary schools in Warwick.
- All Saints Church of England Academy Primary
- All Saints' CofE Junior School Primary
- Barford St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary
- Budbrooke Primary School Primary
- Claverdon Primary School Primary
- Coten End Primary School Primary
- Emscote Infant School Primary
- Hampton Lucy CofE Primary School Primary
- Heathcote Primary School Primary
- Kineton Church of England Primary School Primary
- Loxley CofE Community Primary School Primary
- Moreton Morrell CofE Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Newburgh Primary School teach?
- Newburgh Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Warwick.
- Who is the headteacher of Newburgh Primary School?
- The headteacher of Newburgh Primary School is Mrs Karen Turner, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Newburgh Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Newburgh Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Newburgh Primary School?
- Newburgh Primary School has 301 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Newburgh Primary School full?
- Newburgh Primary School has capacity for 360 pupils and 301 on roll (84%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Newburgh Primary School a faith school?
- No. Newburgh Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Newburgh Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Newburgh Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- How have Newburgh Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 52% in 2022/23 and 61% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Newburgh Primary School compare with other schools in Warwickshire?
- Newburgh Primary School ranked 93rd of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 43% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Newburgh Primary School's absence rate?
- Newburgh Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Newburgh Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Newburgh Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.