Market Weighton Infant School
Princess Road, Market Weighton, YO43 3EY
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Community school
- Ages
- 3 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Miss Nicola Waites
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Bridlington and The Wolds
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 228
- Pupils on roll
- 281
- URN
- 117912
- Local authority
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01430873159
About this school
Market Weighton Infant School is a community primary school in Market Weighton. It teaches children aged 3 to 7 and has 281 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Market Weighton Infant School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.5% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 295 |
| 2023/24 | 290 |
| 2024/25 | 291 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Market Weighton Infant School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4.4% | 12.9% | 281 | — |
| Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School | 46% | 3.8% | 20.3% | 292 | 0.1 miles |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy | 60% | 5.2% | 12.8% | 112 | 0.2 miles |
| Newbald Primary School | 100% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 102 | 3.3 miles |
| Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School | 40% | 5.2% | 18.6% | 221 | 4.9 miles |
| North Cave Church of England Primary School | 50% | 4% | 6.8% | 112 | 5.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 12.92%
- English as an additional language
- 3.1%
- Overall absence
- 4.44%
- Persistent absence
- 7.79%
Location
Nearby schools
- 0.1 miles
- 0.2 miles
-
Newbald Primary School3.3 miles
Primary · York
-
Holme-upon-Spalding Moor Primary School4.9 miles
Primary · York
-
North Cave Church of England Primary School5.6 miles
Primary · Brough
Other schools in Market Weighton
- The Market Weighton School Secondary
- The Becklands School Special schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Market Weighton Infant School teach?
- Market Weighton Infant School teaches children aged 3 to 7. It is a primary school in Market Weighton.
- Who is the headteacher of Market Weighton Infant School?
- The headteacher of Market Weighton Infant School is Miss Nicola Waites, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Market Weighton Infant School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Market Weighton Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Market Weighton Infant School?
- Market Weighton Infant School has 281 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 7.
- Is Market Weighton Infant School full?
- Market Weighton Infant School has capacity for 228 pupils and 281 on roll (123%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Market Weighton Infant School a faith school?
- No. Market Weighton Infant School has no designated religious character.
- Does Market Weighton Infant School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Market Weighton Infant School as having nursery classes.
- What is Market Weighton Infant School's absence rate?
- Market Weighton Infant School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Market Weighton Infant School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Market Weighton Infant School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 June 2026.