North Cave Church of England Primary School
Station Road, North Cave, Brough, HU15 2LA
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- THE EDUCATION ALLIANCE
- Headteacher
- Mr Richard Winks
- Diocese
- Diocese of York
- Sponsor
- The Education Alliance
- Constituency
- Goole and Pocklington
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 140
- Pupils on roll
- 112
- URN
- 147504
- Local authority
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01430422551
About this school
North Cave Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Brough. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 112 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected North Cave Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 26 November 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 17 | 16 | 14 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 59% | 50% | 50% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 18% | 13% | 14% |
| Expected standard in reading | 88% | 63% | 64% |
| Expected standard in maths | 76% | 50% | 64% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 71% | 56% | 71% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 108.0 | 104.0 | 105.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 105.0 | 101.0 | 102.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.50 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.10 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -1.00 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How North Cave Church of England Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | East Riding of Yorkshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 59% | 57.4% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 50% | 58.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 50% | 57.2% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 116 |
| 2023/24 | 118 |
| 2024/25 | 118 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How North Cave Church of England Primary School compares
North Cave Church of England Primary School ranked 79th of 106 primary schools in East Riding of Yorkshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 50% | 4% | 6.8% | 112 | — |
| South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | 78% | 3.8% | 6.1% | 194 | 1.7 miles |
| Newport Primary School | 68% | 7.1% | 20.1% | 144 | 2.7 miles |
| Newbald Primary School | 100% | 2.9% | 3.9% | 102 | 3.3 miles |
| Elloughton Primary School | 46% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 357 | 3.9 miles |
| Gilberdyke Primary School | 74% | 3.7% | 19.1% | 208 | 4.2 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 6.78%
- English as an additional language
- 0.8%
- Overall absence
- 3.98%
- Persistent absence
- 11.76%
Location
Nearby schools
-
South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School1.7 miles
Primary · Brough
-
Newport Primary School2.7 miles
Primary · Brough
-
Newbald Primary School3.3 miles
Primary · York
-
Elloughton Primary School3.9 miles
Primary · Brough
-
Gilberdyke Primary School4.2 miles
Primary · Brough
Other schools in Brough
North Cave Church of England Primary School ranks 7th of the 8 ranked primary schools in Brough.
- Brough Primary School Primary
- Elloughton Primary School Primary
- Gilberdyke Primary School Primary
- Hunsley Primary Primary
- Newport Primary School Primary
- South Cave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Welton Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does North Cave Church of England Primary School teach?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Brough.
- Who is the headteacher of North Cave Church of England Primary School?
- The headteacher of North Cave Church of England Primary School is Mr Richard Winks, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has North Cave Church of England Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected North Cave Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at North Cave Church of England Primary School?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School has 112 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is North Cave Church of England Primary School full?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School has capacity for 140 pupils and 112 on roll (80%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is North Cave Church of England Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. North Cave Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of York.
- Does North Cave Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records North Cave Church of England Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Is North Cave Church of England Primary School part of an academy trust?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School is part of THE EDUCATION ALLIANCE. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have North Cave Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 59% in 2022/23 and 50% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does North Cave Church of England Primary School compare with other schools in East Riding of Yorkshire?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School ranked 79th of 106 primary schools in East Riding of Yorkshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is North Cave Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
- North Cave Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are North Cave Church of England Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, North Cave Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.