Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Mundella Primary School

Mundella Place, Sheffield, S8 8SJ

This school is closed (it closed in November 2025).

It was replaced by Mundella Primary School. That page has the school's current information.

Phase
Primary
School type
Community school
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Mr William Smith
Constituency
Sheffield Heeley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
413
URN
107006
Local authority
Sheffield

About this school

Mundella Primary School was a community primary school in Sheffield. It taught children aged 5 to 11 and had 413 pupils on roll.

Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.

Ofsted judgement

Mundella Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 57 60 60
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 75% 85% 70%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 5% 10% 3%
Expected standard in reading 89% 93% 78%
Expected standard in maths 86% 92% 83%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 82% 92% 75%
Average scaled score in reading 110.0 109.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0 108.0 106.0
Reading progress +2.70 - -
Writing progress -0.20 - -
Maths progress +1.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Mundella Primary School compares

Its KS2 result was higher than 66% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 93% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 70% 3.5% 12.8% 413
Mundella Primary School 417 0.0 miles
Woodseats Primary School 60% 4.9% 32.8% 407 0.4 miles
Carfield Primary School 78% 5.4% 25.6% 538 0.7 miles
Meersbrook Bank Primary School 57% 4.1% 11.6% 229 0.7 miles
Abbey Lane Primary School 533 0.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
12.83%
English as an additional language
0.7%
Overall absence
3.52%
Persistent absence
6.34%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Sheffield

Common questions

What ages does Mundella Primary School teach?
Mundella Primary School taught children aged 5 to 11. It was a primary school in Sheffield.
Has Mundella Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Mundella Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Mundella Primary School?
Mundella Primary School had 413 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
How have Mundella Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 75% in 2022/23 and 70% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Mundella Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Mundella Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 30 November 2025.