Anston Park Infant School
Park Avenue, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 2QZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 5 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- WHITE WOODS PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Ryan Cousins
- Sponsor
- White Woods Primary Academy Trust
- Constituency
- Rother Valley
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 180
- Pupils on roll
- 155
- URN
- 145095
- Local authority
- Rotherham
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01909550011
About this school
Anston Park Infant School is a primary academy in Sheffield. It teaches children aged 5 to 7 and has 155 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Anston Park Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 30 June 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Trends over time
How Anston Park Infant School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.4% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 157 |
| 2023/24 | 154 |
| 2024/25 | 153 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Anston Park Infant School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 49% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 5.4% | 20.3% | 155 | — |
| Anston Park Junior School | — | 5.6% | — | 206 | 0.0 miles |
| Anston Greenlands Primary School | 61% | 4.1% | 7.4% | 211 | 0.3 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | 11% | 7.6% | 34.8% | 141 | 0.6 miles |
| Anston Brook Primary School | 41% | 5.5% | 23.6% | 160 | 0.7 miles |
| Dinnington Community Primary School | 33% | 7.8% | 63.1% | 184 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 20.26%
- English as an additional language
- 2.6%
- Overall absence
- 5.41%
- Persistent absence
- 10.53%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Anston Park Junior School0.0 miles
Primary · Sheffield
-
Anston Greenlands Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Sheffield
-
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Sheffield
-
Anston Brook Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Sheffield
-
Dinnington Community Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Sheffield
Other schools in Sheffield
- Abbey Lane Primary School Primary
- Abbeyfield Primary Academy Primary
- Acres Hill Community Primary School Primary
- Angram Bank Primary School Primary
- Anns Grove Primary School Primary
- Anston Brook Primary School Primary
- Anston Greenlands Primary School Primary
- Anston Hillcrest Primary School Primary
- Anston Park Junior School Primary
- Arbourthorne Community Primary School Primary
- Aston All Saints CofE (A) Primary School Primary
- Aston Fence Junior and Infant School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Anston Park Infant School teach?
- Anston Park Infant School teaches children aged 5 to 7. It is a primary school in Sheffield.
- Who is the headteacher of Anston Park Infant School?
- The headteacher of Anston Park Infant School is Mr Ryan Cousins, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Anston Park Infant School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Anston Park Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Anston Park Infant School?
- Anston Park Infant School has 155 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 7.
- Is Anston Park Infant School full?
- Anston Park Infant School has capacity for 180 pupils and 155 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Anston Park Infant School a faith school?
- No. Anston Park Infant School has no designated religious character.
- Does Anston Park Infant School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Anston Park Infant School as having no nursery classes.
- Is Anston Park Infant School part of an academy trust?
- Anston Park Infant School is part of WHITE WOODS PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Anston Park Infant School's absence rate?
- Anston Park Infant School's overall absence rate is 5.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Anston Park Infant School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Anston Park Infant School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.