Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Renfrew High School

Haining Road, PA4 0AN

Phase
Secondary
Denomination
Non-denominational
Pupils on roll
859
SEED code
8630534
Local authority
Renfrewshire
Website
School website
Telephone
0300 300 1414

About this school

Renfrew High School is a secondary school in Renfrew. It has 859 pupils on roll.

Education Scotland has not yet inspected Renfrew High School under its current framework. The pupil census figures the Scottish Government publishes, among them the school roll, are shown below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Education Scotland inspection

Not yet inspected

This school has not had an inspection under the current framework. When a report is published, its judgements will appear here.

Education Scotland (HM Inspectors) is the inspectorate for schools in Scotland. When it publishes an inspection for this school, the framework and date will appear here. Education Scotland's website

School characteristics

From the Scottish Government pupil census, latest 3 years.

Pupils on roll
2023
829
2024
881
2025
859
Pupils per teacher
2023
12.6
2024
13
2025
12.8
Average class size
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0
English as an additional language
2023
36
2024
40
2025
72
Free school meals (P6 to S6)
2023
14%
2024
15.7%
2025
13.9%
All P1 to P5 pupils in Scotland are eligible for free school meals, so the meaningful measure is the older year groups.

Pupils by home-area deprivation

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation quintile, 2025 census. Q1 is the most deprived fifth of areas in Scotland, Q5 the least.

Q1 (most deprived)
160 (19%)
Q2
280 (33%)
Q3
60 (7%)
Q4
218 (25%)
Q5 (least deprived)
141 (16%)

Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show exam or achievement figures for Scottish schools. Education Scotland reports on each school, and the Scottish Government publishes results at national level.

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Renfrew

Common questions

What kind of school is Renfrew High School?
Renfrew High School is a secondary school in Renfrew.
Has Renfrew High School been inspected?
Education Scotland inspects a sample of schools each year rather than every school on a fixed cycle, and it has not yet inspected Renfrew High School, so no report is shown. That is common and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Renfrew High School?
Renfrew High School has 859 pupils on roll.
Does Renfrew High School publish exam results?
Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so this page shows the pupil-census figures its government does release, such as the school roll, rather than exam results. Its inspection report is on the Education Scotland website.

School details and pupil characteristics come from the Scottish Government's school contact list and pupil census. Inspection information comes from Education Scotland. OfferDay links to each inspection report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 8 July 2026.