Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Carlibar Primary School

Carlibar Road, Barrhead, G78 1BD

Phase
Primary
Denomination
Non-denominational
Pupils on roll
195
SEED code
8620725
Local authority
East Renfrewshire
Website
School website
Telephone
0141 577 4100

About this school

Carlibar Primary School is a primary school in Barrhead. It has 195 pupils on roll.

Education Scotland has not yet inspected Carlibar Primary School under its current framework. The pupil census figures the Scottish Government publishes, among them the school roll, are shown below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Education Scotland inspection

Not yet inspected

This school has not had an inspection under the current framework. When a report is published, its judgements will appear here.

Education Scotland (HM Inspectors) is the inspectorate for schools in Scotland. When it publishes an inspection for this school, the framework and date will appear here. Education Scotland's website

School characteristics

From the Scottish Government pupil census, latest 3 years.

Pupils on roll
2023
212
2024
212
2025
195
Pupils per teacher
2023
5
2024
4.8
2025
4.3
Average class size
2023
21.2
2024
19.3
2025
17.7
English as an additional language
2023
16
2024
18
2025
9
Free school meals (P6 to S6)
2023
47.9%
2024
52.9%
2025
68.2%
All P1 to P5 pupils in Scotland are eligible for free school meals, so the meaningful measure is the older year groups.

Pupils by home-area deprivation

Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation quintile, 2025 census. Q1 is the most deprived fifth of areas in Scotland, Q5 the least.

Q1 (most deprived)
80 (48%)
Q2
53 (32%)
Q3
34 (20%)
Q4
-
Q5 (least deprived)
-

Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show exam or achievement figures for Scottish schools. Education Scotland reports on each school, and the Scottish Government publishes results at national level.

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Barrhead

Common questions

What kind of school is Carlibar Primary School?
Carlibar Primary School is a primary school in Barrhead.
Has Carlibar Primary School been inspected?
Education Scotland inspects a sample of schools each year rather than every school on a fixed cycle, and it has not yet inspected Carlibar Primary School, so no report is shown. That is common and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Carlibar Primary School?
Carlibar Primary School has 195 pupils on roll.
Does Carlibar Primary School publish exam results?
Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so this page shows the pupil-census figures its government does release, such as the school roll, rather than exam results. Its inspection report is on the Education Scotland website.

School details and pupil characteristics come from the Scottish Government's school contact list and pupil census. Inspection information comes from Education Scotland. OfferDay links to each inspection report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 8 July 2026.