Hermitage Academy
Cardross Road, Helensburgh, G84 7LA
- Phase
- Secondary
- Denomination
- Non-denominational
- Pupils on roll
- 1,339
- SEED code
- 8304734
- Local authority
- Argyll and Bute
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01436 672145
About this school
Hermitage Academy is a secondary school in Helensburgh. It has 1,339 pupils on roll.
Education Scotland's latest report on the school is linked below. The pupil census figures the Scottish Government publishes, among them the school roll, are shown below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Education Scotland inspection
Education Scotland evaluates schools against How good is our school? quality indicators on a six-point scale, from Excellent to Unsatisfactory. Those evaluations are published in the inspection report, which OfferDay links to in full rather than reproducing.
Read the full inspection report on Education Scotland's website
School characteristics
From the Scottish Government pupil census, latest 3 years.
Pupils by home-area deprivation
Scottish Index of Multiple Deprivation quintile, 2025 census. Q1 is the most deprived fifth of areas in Scotland, Q5 the least.
- Q1 (most deprived)
- 123 (9%)
- Q2
- 128 (10%)
- Q3
- 274 (20%)
- Q4
- 528 (39%)
- Q5 (least deprived)
- 286 (21%)
Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show exam or achievement figures for Scottish schools. Education Scotland reports on each school, and the Scottish Government publishes results at national level.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Vale Of Leven Academy4.6 miles
Secondary
-
Notre Dame High School4.7 miles
Secondary
-
Clydeview Academy4.9 miles
Secondary
-
St Columba's High School5.4 miles
Secondary
-
Port Glasgow High School5.5 miles
Secondary
Other schools in Helensburgh
- Colgrain Primary School Primary
- Hermitage Primary School Primary
- John Logie Baird Primary School Primary
- Rhu Primary School Primary
- Rosneath Primary School Primary
- St Joseph's Primary School Primary
- Parklands School Special schools
Common questions
- What kind of school is Hermitage Academy?
- Hermitage Academy is a secondary school in Helensburgh.
- When was Hermitage Academy last inspected?
- Education Scotland has inspected Hermitage Academy, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the published report.
- How big is Hermitage Academy?
- Hermitage Academy has 1,339 pupils on roll.
- Does Hermitage Academy publish exam results?
- Scotland does not publish school-level attainment under an open licence, so this page shows the pupil-census figures its government does release, such as the school roll, rather than exam results. Its inspection report is on the Education Scotland website.
School details and pupil characteristics come from the Scottish Government's school contact list and pupil census. Inspection information comes from Education Scotland. OfferDay links to each inspection report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 12 July 2026.