Maes Ebbw School
Maesglas Road, Maesglas, Newport, NP20 3DG
- Phase
- Special
- Gender
- Not applicable
- Constituency
- Newport West and Islwyn
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 157
- URN
- 401928
- Local authority
- Newport
- Telephone
- 01633815480
About this school
Maes Ebbw School is a special school in Newport. It has 157 pupils on roll.
Estyn has inspected it, and the inspection section below links to the full report. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Estyn inspection
Estyn now reports in narrative form. Instead of an overall grade it describes a school's work and, where it is needed, sets a follow-up category. OfferDay shows the inspection date and links to the full report rather than reproducing Estyn's findings.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Maesglas C.P. School0.1 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
-
Tredegar Park Primary School0.3 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
-
St David's R.C. Junior & Infants School0.4 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
-
Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Is Coed0.6 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
-
The John Frost School0.6 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
Other schools in Newport
- Ysgol Bryn Derw Welsh schools
- Newport Nursery School Welsh schools
- Alway Primary Welsh schools
- Clytha Primary School Welsh schools
- Crindau Junior & Infant School Welsh schools
- Crumlin High Level Primary School Welsh schools
- Dewstow Primary School Welsh schools
- Eveswell Primary School Welsh schools
- Gaer Primary school Welsh schools
- Glan Llyn Primary School Welsh schools
- Glan Usk Primary School Welsh schools
- Glasllwch C.P. School Welsh schools
Common questions
- What kind of school is Maes Ebbw School?
- Maes Ebbw School is a special school in Newport.
- Has Maes Ebbw School been inspected?
- Estyn has inspected Maes Ebbw School, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
- How many pupils are at Maes Ebbw School?
- Maes Ebbw School has 157 pupils on roll.
- Is Maes Ebbw School a faith school?
- No. Maes Ebbw School has no designated religious character.
- Does Maes Ebbw School publish exam results?
- Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 25 June 2025.