Bedwas Junior School
Church Street, Bedwas, Caerphilly, CF83 8EB
- Phase
- Primary
- Gender
- Not applicable
- Language
- English medium school / provision
- Constituency
- Caerphilly
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 156
- URN
- 401364
- Local authority
- Caerphilly
- Telephone
- 02920852511
About this school
Bedwas Junior School is a primary school in Caerphilly. It has 156 pupils on roll.
Estyn's most recent report on the school is linked from the section below. The school census figures the Welsh Government publishes, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, are shown below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Estyn inspection
Estyn now reports in narrative form. Instead of an overall grade it describes a school's work and, where it is needed, sets a follow-up category. OfferDay shows the inspection date and links to the full report rather than reproducing Estyn's findings.
School characteristics
From the Welsh Government school census, latest 3 years.
Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show attainment figures for Welsh schools. Estyn reports on each school, and the Welsh Government publishes results at national and local-authority level.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Bedwas Infant School0.2 miles
Welsh schools · Caerphilly
-
Bedwas High School0.3 miles
Welsh schools · Caerphilly
-
Tyn - y - Wern Primary0.6 miles
Welsh schools · Newport
-
Mynydd Haf School0.6 miles
Welsh schools · Trethomas
-
St James Primary0.8 miles
Welsh schools · Caerphilly
Other schools in Caerphilly
- Aberbargoed Primary School Welsh schools
- Abercarn Primary School Welsh schools
- Bedwas Infant School Welsh schools
- Coed-Y-Brain Primary School Welsh schools
- Cwm Ifor Primary School Welsh schools
- Cwmaber Infant School Welsh schools
- Cwmaber Junior School Welsh schools
- Cwrt Rawlin Primary School Welsh schools
- Deri Primary School Welsh schools
- Glyn-Gaer CP School Welsh schools
- Graig-Y-Rhacca Primary and Nursery Community School Welsh schools
- Hendre Primary School Welsh schools
Common questions
- What kind of school is Bedwas Junior School?
- Bedwas Junior School is a primary school in Caerphilly.
- When was Bedwas Junior School last inspected?
- Estyn has inspected Bedwas Junior School, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
- How big is Bedwas Junior School?
- Bedwas Junior School has 156 pupils on roll.
- Is Bedwas Junior School a faith school?
- No. Bedwas Junior School has no designated religious character.
- Does Bedwas Junior School publish exam results?
- Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 23 March 2026.