Cefn Cribwr Primary School
Cefn Road, Cefn Cribbwr, Bridgend, CF32 0AW
- Phase
- Primary
- Gender
- Not applicable
- Language
- English medium school / provision
- Constituency
- Bridgend
- Setting
- Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 156
- URN
- 401031
- Local authority
- Bridgend
- Telephone
- 01656740293
About this school
Cefn Cribwr Primary School is a primary school in Bridgend. It has 156 pupils on roll.
Estyn's most recent report on the school is linked from the section below. The school census figures the Welsh Government publishes, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, are shown below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Estyn inspection
This inspection took place under Estyn's previous framework, which gave summative grades. Those grades are published in the report itself, which OfferDay links to in full rather than reproducing.
School characteristics
From the Welsh Government school census, latest 3 years.
Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show attainment figures for Welsh schools. Estyn reports on each school, and the Welsh Government publishes results at national and local-authority level.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Cynffig Comprehensive School1.3 miles
Welsh schools · Bridgend
-
Mynydd Cynffig Primary School1.4 miles
Welsh schools · Kenfig Hill
-
Pil Primary School1.8 miles
Welsh schools · Bridgend
-
Trelales Primary School2.1 miles
Welsh schools · Bridgend
-
Coleg Cymunedol Y Dderwen2.1 miles
Welsh schools · Tondu
Other schools in Bridgend
- Abercerdin Primary School Welsh schools
- Afon-Y-Felin Primary School Welsh schools
- Betws Primary School Welsh schools
- Blaengarw Primary School Welsh schools
- Brackla Primary School Welsh schools
- Bryncethin Primary School Welsh schools
- Brynmenyn Primary School Welsh schools
- Bryntirion Infants School Welsh schools
- Cefn Glas Infant School Welsh schools
- Coety Primary School Welsh schools
- Corneli Primary School Welsh schools
- Coychurch (Llangrallo) Primary School Welsh schools
Common questions
- What kind of school is Cefn Cribwr Primary School?
- Cefn Cribwr Primary School is a primary school in Bridgend.
- When was Cefn Cribwr Primary School last inspected?
- Estyn has inspected Cefn Cribwr Primary School, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
- How big is Cefn Cribwr Primary School?
- Cefn Cribwr Primary School has 156 pupils on roll.
- Is Cefn Cribwr Primary School a faith school?
- No. Cefn Cribwr Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Cefn Cribwr Primary School publish exam results?
- Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 25 June 2025.