Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw

Eglwyswrw, Crymych, Pembrokeshire, SA41 3SN

Phase
Primary
Gender
Not applicable
Language
Welsh medium school / provision (including transitional)
Constituency
Ceredigion Preseli
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Pupils on roll
90
URN
400650
Local authority
Pembrokeshire
Telephone
01239891267

About this school

Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw is a primary school in Pembrokeshire. It has 90 pupils on roll. Most teaching is through the medium of Welsh.

Estyn's most recent report on the school is linked from the section below. The school census figures the Welsh Government publishes, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, are shown below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Estyn inspection

Wales: Estyn
Inspected 30 November 2022 · Inspection report, Primary

Estyn now reports in narrative form. Instead of an overall grade it describes a school's work and, where it is needed, sets a follow-up category. OfferDay shows the inspection date and links to the full report rather than reproducing Estyn's findings.

Read the full inspection report on Estyn's website

School characteristics

From the Welsh Government school census, latest 3 years.

Free school meals (3-year average)
2022/23
-
2023/24
-
2024/25
-
The Welsh Government's headline measure of a school's level of deprivation.
English as an additional language
2022/23
0%
2023/24
0%
2024/25
0%

Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show attainment figures for Welsh schools. Estyn reports on each school, and the Welsh Government publishes results at national and local-authority level.

Location

Nearby schools

Common questions

What kind of school is Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw?
Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw is a primary school in Pembrokeshire.
When was Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw last inspected?
Estyn has inspected Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
How big is Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw?
Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw has 90 pupils on roll.
Is Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw a faith school?
No. Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw has no designated religious character.
Does Ysgol Gynradd Eglwyswrw publish exam results?
Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 25 June 2025.