Ysgol Penrhyncoch
Penrhyncoch, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, SY23 3EH
- Phase
- Primary
- Gender
- Not applicable
- Language
- Welsh medium school / provision (including transitional)
- Constituency
- Ceredigion Preseli
- Setting
- Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 115
- URN
- 400640
- Local authority
- Ceredigion
- Telephone
- 01970828566
About this school
Ysgol Penrhyncoch is a primary school in Ceredigion. It has 115 pupils on roll. Most teaching is through the medium of Welsh.
Estyn's most recent report on the school is linked from the section below. The school census figures the Welsh Government publishes, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, are shown below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Estyn inspection
Estyn now reports in narrative form. Instead of an overall grade it describes a school's work and, where it is needed, sets a follow-up category. OfferDay shows the inspection date and links to the full report rather than reproducing Estyn's findings.
School characteristics
From the Welsh Government school census, latest 3 years.
Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show attainment figures for Welsh schools. Estyn reports on each school, and the Welsh Government publishes results at national and local-authority level.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Ysgol Rhydypennau1.6 miles
Welsh schools · Ceredigion
-
Ysgol Comins Coch2.2 miles
Welsh schools · Ceredigion
-
Ysgol Penllwyn2.3 miles
Welsh schools · Ceredigion
-
Ysgol Penglais3.1 miles
Welsh schools · Ceredigion
-
Ysgol Tal-y-bont3.4 miles
Welsh schools · Ceredigion
Common questions
- What kind of school is Ysgol Penrhyncoch?
- Ysgol Penrhyncoch is a primary school in Ceredigion.
- When was Ysgol Penrhyncoch last inspected?
- Estyn has inspected Ysgol Penrhyncoch, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
- How big is Ysgol Penrhyncoch?
- Ysgol Penrhyncoch has 115 pupils on roll.
- Is Ysgol Penrhyncoch a faith school?
- No. Ysgol Penrhyncoch has no designated religious character.
- Does Ysgol Penrhyncoch publish exam results?
- Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 25 June 2025.