Ysgol Bodafon
Ffordd Bodafon, Llandudno, Conwy, LL30 3BA
- Phase
- Primary
- Gender
- Not applicable
- Language
- Dual language school / provision (Welsh and English) (including transitional)
- Religious character
- Church in Wales
- Constituency
- Bangor Aberconwy
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
- Pupils on roll
- 80
- URN
- 400255
- Local authority
- Conwy
- Telephone
- 01492547996
About this school
Ysgol Bodafon is a Church in Wales primary school in Conwy. It has 80 pupils on roll. It runs both Welsh-medium and English-medium classes.
Estyn has inspected it, and the inspection section below links to the full report. The school census figures the Welsh Government publishes, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, are shown below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Estyn inspection
This inspection took place under Estyn's previous framework, which gave summative grades. Those grades are published in the report itself, which OfferDay links to in full rather than reproducing.
School characteristics
From the Welsh Government school census, latest 3 years.
Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so OfferDay does not show attainment figures for Welsh schools. Estyn reports on each school, and the Welsh Government publishes results at national and local-authority level.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Ysgol Y Gogarth0.6 miles
Welsh schools · Llandudno
-
Ysgol Y Creuddyn0.7 miles
Welsh schools · Llandudno
-
St David's College0.8 miles
Welsh schools · Conwy
-
Ysgol Glanwydden0.8 miles
Welsh schools · Conwy
-
Ysgol Craig Y Don1.0 miles
Welsh schools · Conwy
Common questions
- What kind of school is Ysgol Bodafon?
- Ysgol Bodafon is a primary school in Conwy.
- Has Ysgol Bodafon been inspected?
- Estyn has inspected Ysgol Bodafon, and its most recent report is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the inspection date and a link to the full report on the Estyn website.
- How many pupils are at Ysgol Bodafon?
- Ysgol Bodafon has 80 pupils on roll.
- Is Ysgol Bodafon a faith school?
- Yes. Ysgol Bodafon is designated Church in Wales.
- Does Ysgol Bodafon publish exam results?
- Wales does not publish school-level exam results under an open licence, so this page shows the characteristics the Welsh Government does release, such as the share of pupils eligible for free school meals, rather than exam data. Its inspection report is on the Estyn website.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register and the Welsh Government's address list of schools. Inspection information comes from Estyn, and pupil characteristics from the Welsh Government's school census. OfferDay links to each Estyn report rather than reproducing it. This page was last updated on 25 June 2025.