Moseley School and Sixth Form
Wake Green Road, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 9UU
This school has not opened yet.
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 11 to 18
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr Richard Reeve
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Constituency
- Birmingham Hall Green and Moseley
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,294
- URN
- 152884
- Local authority
- Birmingham
- Telephone
- 01215666444
About this school
Moseley School and Sixth Form will be a secondary academy in Birmingham. It teaches children aged 11 to 18.
Ofsted will inspect it once it opens.
Ofsted judgement
Moseley School and Sixth Form has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 2027, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Moseley School and Sixth Form. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Moseley School and Sixth Form (closed December 2026)
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Needs attention
- Curriculum and teaching
- Urgent improvement
- Achievement
- Needs attention
- Attendance and behaviour
- Needs attention
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Needs attention
- Leadership and governance
- Urgent improvement
- Post-16 provision
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: special measures.
How Moseley School and Sixth Form compares
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hall Green School | 42.5 | 8.9% | 45.5% | 903 | 0.8 miles |
| Swanshurst School | — | 6.9% | 47% | 1,928 | 0.9 miles |
| Yardleys School | 46.7 | 7.3% | 56.5% | 930 | 1.1 miles |
| Ark Boulton Academy | 44.2 | 6.7% | 70.3% | 877 | 1.1 miles |
| Bishop Challoner Catholic College | 48.4 | 7.2% | 38.8% | 1,184 | 1.2 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Hall Green School0.8 miles
Secondary · Birmingham
-
Swanshurst School0.9 miles
Secondary · Birmingham
-
Yardleys School1.1 miles
Secondary · Birmingham
-
Ark Boulton Academy1.1 miles
Secondary · Birmingham
-
Bishop Challoner Catholic College1.2 miles
Secondary · Birmingham
Other schools in Birmingham
- Archbishop Ilsley Catholic School Secondary
- Arena Academy Secondary
- Ark Boulton Academy Secondary
- Ark St Alban's Academy Secondary
- Aston Manor Academy Secondary
- Aston University Engineering Academy Secondary
- Bartley Green School Secondary
- Birmingham Ormiston Academy Secondary
- Bishop Challoner Catholic College Secondary
- BOA Digital Technologies Academy Secondary
- Bordesley Green Girls' School & Sixth Form Secondary
- Broadway Academy Secondary
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 27 October 2026.