St Aldhelm's Academy
Herbert Avenue, Dorset, Poole, BH12 4HS
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 11 to 16
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- UNITED LEARNING TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Stuart Ingram
- Religious ethos
- None
- Sponsor
- United Learning Trust
- Constituency
- Bournemouth West
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 900
- URN
- 152868
- Local authority
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
- Telephone
- 01202732500
About this school
St Aldhelm's Academy is a secondary academy in Poole. It teaches children aged 11 to 16.
Ofsted has not yet inspected St Aldhelm's Academy under its current framework. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
St Aldhelm's Academy has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was St Aldhelm's Academy. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: St Aldhelm's Academy (closed October 2026)
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Needs attention
- Curriculum and teaching
- Needs attention
- Achievement
- Urgent improvement
- Attendance and behaviour
- Needs attention
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Needs attention
- Leadership and governance
- Needs attention
- Safeguarding
- Met
Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: requires significant improvement.
How St Aldhelm's Academy compares
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole | 46.4 | 7.4% | 13.8% | 1,093 | 1.2 miles |
| Oak Academy | 32.5 | 11.2% | 46.2% | 647 | 1.5 miles |
| Magna Academy | 44.3 | 7.9% | 24.8% | 938 | 1.5 miles |
| LeAF Studio | 42.4 | 9.5% | 23.4% | 458 | 1.7 miles |
| The Bourne Academy | 44.2 | 9.5% | 37.7% | 958 | 1.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole1.2 miles
Secondary · Poole
-
Oak Academy1.5 miles
Secondary · Bournemouth
-
Magna Academy1.5 miles
Secondary · Poole
-
LeAF Studio1.7 miles
Secondary · Bournemouth
-
The Bourne Academy1.7 miles
Secondary · Bournemouth
Other schools in Poole
- Lytchett Minster School Secondary
- Magna Academy Secondary
- Parkstone Grammar School Secondary
- Poole Grammar School Secondary
- Poole High School Secondary
- St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole Secondary
- The Cornerstone Academy Secondary
- Ad Astra Infant School Primary
- Baden-Powell and St Peter's Church of England Junior School Primary
- Bayside Academy Primary
- Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School Primary
- Canford Heath Infant School Primary
Recorded changes at this school
- Status changed from proposed_to_open to open recorded 1 Nov 2026
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 November 2026.