Westmoor Primary School
Southgate, Killingworth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE12 6SA
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- CENTURION MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Sharon Trundley
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Cramlington and Killingworth
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 315
- URN
- 152714
- Local authority
- North Tyneside
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01916077150
About this school
Westmoor Primary School is a primary academy in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. It teaches children aged 3 to 11.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Westmoor Primary School under its current framework. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Westmoor Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Westmoor Primary School. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Westmoor Primary School (closed October 2026)
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
How Westmoor Primary School compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall | 83% | 3.5% | 13.4% | 208 | 0.4 miles |
| Grasmere Academy | 33% | 8.8% | 56.3% | 86 | 0.5 miles |
| Bailey Green Primary School | 74% | 4.2% | 26.7% | 469 | 0.7 miles |
| Benton Dene Primary School | 79% | 4.3% | 22.9% | 466 | 0.7 miles |
| Amberley Primary School | 55% | 4.2% | 27.1% | 405 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall0.4 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Grasmere Academy0.5 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Bailey Green Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Killingworth
-
Benton Dene Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Amberley Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Other schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Amberley Primary School Primary
- Archbishop Runcie CofE First School Primary
- Archibald First School Primary
- Atkinson Road Primary Academy Primary
- Backworth Park Primary School Primary
- Balliol Primary School Primary
- Balliol Primary School Primary
- Beech Hill Primary School Primary
- Belsay Primary School Primary
- Benton Dene Primary School Primary
- Benton Park Primary School Primary
- Bridgewater Primary School Primary
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 November 2026.