Lowerplace Primary Academy
Kingsway, Rochdale, OL16 4UU
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- HOLLINGWORTH LEARNING TRUST
- Headteacher
- Ms Karen Martin
- Sponsor
- Hollingworth Learning Trust
- Constituency
- Rochdale
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 570
- URN
- 152669
- Local authority
- Rochdale
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01706648174
About this school
Lowerplace Primary Academy is a primary academy in Rochdale. It teaches children aged 4 to 11.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Lowerplace Primary Academy under its current framework. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Lowerplace Primary Academy has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Lowerplace Primary School. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Lowerplace Primary School (closed October 2026)
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 4 July 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
How Lowerplace Primary Academy compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| St Peter's Church of England Primary School | 53% | 4.8% | 45% | 455 | 0.2 miles |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Balderstone | — | — | — | 208 | 0.3 miles |
| Deeplish Primary Academy | 71% | 5.2% | 38.2% | 452 | 0.4 miles |
| Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | — | — | — | 219 | 0.6 miles |
| St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | — | — | — | 213 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Peter's Church of England Primary School0.2 miles
Primary · Rochdale
-
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Balderstone0.3 miles
Primary · Rochdale
-
Deeplish Primary Academy0.4 miles
Primary · Rochdale
-
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Rochdale
-
St John's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.7 miles
Primary · Rochdale
Other schools in Rochdale
- Alice Ingham Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School Primary
- Ashfield Valley Primary School Primary
- Belfield Community School Primary
- Brimrod Community Primary School Primary
- Broadfield Community Primary School Primary
- Caldershaw Primary School Primary
- Castleton Primary School Primary
- Crossgates Primary School Primary
- Deeplish Primary Academy Primary
- Greenbank Primary School Primary
- Hamer Community Primary School Primary
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 November 2026.