Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School
Forester Drive, Stalybridge, SK15 2DP
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- AMBITION COMMUNITY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Miss Alexandra Flood
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Stalybridge and Hyde
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 446
- URN
- 152634
- Local authority
- Tameside
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01613384262
About this school
Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School is a primary academy in Stalybridge. It teaches children aged 3 to 11.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School under its current framework. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in October 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School (closed September 2026)
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
How Gorse Hall Primary and Nursery School compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | 76% | 3.7% | 18.1% | 232 | 0.2 miles |
| Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery | 77% | 2.6% | 12.1% | 217 | 0.6 miles |
| St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield | 83% | 3.7% | 23.4% | 325 | 0.6 miles |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge | 76% | 4.1% | 33.5% | 190 | 0.7 miles |
| Dixons Silver Springs Primary | 52% | 6.1% | 54.3% | 427 | 0.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.2 miles
Primary · Stalybridge
-
Broadbent Fold Primary School and Nursery0.6 miles
Primary · Dukinfield
-
St John's CofE Primary School, Dukinfield0.6 miles
Primary · Dukinfield
-
St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge0.7 miles
Primary · Stalybridge
-
Dixons Silver Springs Primary0.8 miles
Primary · Stalybridge
Other schools in Stalybridge
- Arlies Primary School Primary
- Buckton Vale Primary School Primary
- Dixons Silver Springs Primary Primary
- Millbrook Primary School Primary
- St Paul's CofE Primary School, Stalybridge Primary
- St Raphael's Catholic Primary School Primary
- St. Peter's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Primary
- Stalyhill Infant School Primary
- Stalyhill Junior School Primary
- Wild Bank Primary School Primary
- Dixons Pennine Academy Secondary
- West Hill School Secondary
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 October 2026.