Sharow Church of England Primary School
Berrygate Lane, Sharow, Ripon, HG4 5BJ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- YORKSHIRE CAUSEWAY SCHOOLS TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Jacqui Palmer
- Diocese
- Diocese of Leeds (ce)
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Yorkshire Causeway Schools Trust
- Constituency
- Skipton and Ripon
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 99
- URN
- 152294
- Local authority
- North Yorkshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01765604362
About this school
Sharow Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Ripon. It teaches children aged 3 to 11.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Sharow Church of England Primary School under its current framework. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Sharow Church of England Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2026, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Before converting it was Sharow Church of England Primary School. The history below belongs to that predecessor school, not to the school as it runs today.
Predecessor school: Sharow Church of England Primary School (closed October 2026)
Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
How Sharow Church of England Primary School compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ripon Cathedral Church of England Primary School | 72% | 2.6% | 12.8% | 210 | 0.8 miles |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School | 62% | 3.9% | 19.6% | 335 | 1.2 miles |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | 78% | 4.1% | 8.4% | 151 | 1.3 miles |
| Moorside Primary School & Nursery | 61% | 4.1% | 27.8% | 169 | 1.7 miles |
| Outwood Primary Academy Greystone | 80% | 4.2% | 38.2% | 169 | 1.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Ripon Cathedral Church of England Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Ripon
-
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School1.2 miles
Primary · Ripon
-
St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy1.3 miles
Primary · Ripon
-
Moorside Primary School & Nursery1.7 miles
Primary · Ripon
-
Outwood Primary Academy Greystone1.7 miles
Primary · Ripon
Other schools in Ripon
- Fountains Church of England Primary School Primary
- Grewelthorpe Church of England Primary School Primary
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Primary
- Kirkby Malzeard Church of England Primary School Primary
- Masham CofE Primary School Primary
- Moorside Primary School & Nursery Primary
- North Stainley Church of England Primary School Primary
- Outwood Primary Academy Greystone Primary
- Ripon Cathedral Church of England Primary School Primary
- St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, West Tanfield Primary
- St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Primary
- Thornton Watlass Church of England Primary School Primary
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 November 2026.