Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School
Hollow Lane, Kingsley, Frodsham, WA6 8EF
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- CHESTER DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Rachel Jones
- Diocese
- Diocese of Chester
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Diocese of Chester
- Constituency
- Runcorn and Helsby
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 97
- URN
- 152149
- Local authority
- Cheshire West and Chester
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01244738434
About this school
Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Frodsham. It teaches children aged 3 to 11.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 14 November 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
This inspection took place when the school was registered as Kingsley St John's CofE (VA) Primary School (URN 111317).
How Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | — | — |
| Kingsley Community Primary School and Nursery | 68% | 5.1% | 8.8% | 177 | 0.7 miles |
| Crowton Christ Church CofE Primary School | 43% | 4.6% | 10.4% | 50 | 1.7 miles |
| Norley Church of England Primary School | 73% | 2.4% | 10% | 100 | 2.0 miles |
| Aston by Sutton Primary School | 56% | 5.4% | 16% | 91 | 2.3 miles |
| Frodsham CofE Primary School | 67% | 4.1% | 5.9% | 219 | 2.3 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Kingsley Community Primary School and Nursery0.7 miles
Primary · Frodsham
-
Crowton Christ Church CofE Primary School1.7 miles
Primary · Northwich
-
Norley Church of England Primary School2.0 miles
Primary · Frodsham
-
Aston by Sutton Primary School2.3 miles
Primary · Runcorn
-
Frodsham CofE Primary School2.3 miles
Primary · Frodsham
Other schools in Frodsham
- Alvanley and Manley Village School Primary
- Frodsham CofE Primary School Primary
- Frodsham Manor House Primary School Primary
- Frodsham Primary Academy Primary
- Helsby Hillside Primary School Primary
- Horn's Mill Primary School Primary
- Kingsley Community Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Norley Church of England Primary School Primary
- St Luke's Catholic Primary School Primary
- Helsby High School Secondary
- Fern House School and College Special schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School teach?
- Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Frodsham.
- Who is the headteacher of Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School?
- The headteacher of Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School is Mrs Rachel Jones, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- Is Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Chester.
- Does Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School?
- Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School is part of CHESTER DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- Does Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Kingsley St John's CofE Primary School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 May 2026.