The Hall School
Glenfield Frith Drive, Glenfield, Leicester, LE3 8PQ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- SYMPHONY LEARNING TRUST
- Headteacher
- Co Headteacher Rosemary Handford Samuel Walker
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Symphony Learning Trust
- Constituency
- Mid Leicestershire
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 416
- Pupils on roll
- 490
- URN
- 151954
- Local authority
- Leicestershire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01162873582
About this school
The Hall School is a primary academy in Leicester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 490 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected The Hall School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 9 February 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
This inspection took place when the school was registered as The Hall School (URN 120070).
How The Hall School compares
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | — | — | 490 | — |
| Forest Lodge Academy | 55% | 7.1% | 47.9% | 552 | 0.4 miles |
| Parks Primary School | 85% | 5.4% | 41.2% | 453 | 0.8 miles |
| Stokes Wood Primary School | 64% | 5.9% | 36.5% | 429 | 0.8 miles |
| Glenfield Primary School | 57% | 4.1% | 19.3% | 433 | 0.9 miles |
| Braunstone Frith Primary Academy | 51% | 8.4% | 51.8% | 438 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Location
Nearby schools
-
Forest Lodge Academy0.4 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Parks Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Stokes Wood Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Glenfield Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Leicester
-
Braunstone Frith Primary Academy0.9 miles
Primary · Leicester
Other schools in Leicester
- Abbey Mead Primary Academy Primary
- Alderman Richard Hallam Primary School Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Sapcote Primary
- Arnesby Church of England Primary School Primary
- Avenue Primary School Primary
- Badgerbrook Primary School Primary
- Barley Croft Primary School Primary
- Barwell Church of England Academy Primary
- Barwell Infant School Primary
- Beaumont Lodge Primary School Primary
- Belgrave St Peter's CofE Primary School Primary
- Billesdon Church of England Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does The Hall School teach?
- The Hall School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Leicester.
- Who is the headteacher of The Hall School?
- The headteacher of The Hall School is Co Headteacher Rosemary Handford Samuel Walker, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has The Hall School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected The Hall School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at The Hall School?
- The Hall School has 490 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is The Hall School full?
- The Hall School has capacity for 416 pupils and 490 on roll (118%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is The Hall School a faith school?
- No. The Hall School has no designated religious character.
- Does The Hall School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records The Hall School as having nursery classes.
- Is The Hall School part of an academy trust?
- The Hall School is part of SYMPHONY LEARNING TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- Does The Hall School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for The Hall School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.