Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Philip's Catholic Primary School

London Road, Arundel, BN18 9BA

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
BOSCO CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Therese Pullan
Diocese
Diocese of Arundel and Brighton
Sponsor
Bosco Catholic Education Trust
Constituency
Arundel and South Downs
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
209
URN
151780
Local authority
West Sussex
Website
School website
Telephone
01903882115

About this school

St Philip's Catholic Primary School is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Arundel. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 209 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 8 December 2021 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 8 December 2021, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

This inspection took place when the school was registered as St Philip's Catholic Primary School, Arundel (URN 126036).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

How St Philip's Catholic Primary School compares

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 209
Arundel CofE Primary School 90% 2.4% 6.2% 213 0.6 miles
Lyminster Primary School 50% 6.1% 25.9% 205 2.6 miles
Walberton and Binsted CofE Primary School 60% 4% 10.9% 203 2.7 miles
White Meadows Primary Academy 64% 8.2% 35.8% 616 2.8 miles
St Catherine's Catholic Primary School, Littlehampton 7.2% 18.9% 216 2.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Arundel

Common questions

What year groups does St Philip's Catholic Primary School teach?
St Philip's Catholic Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Arundel.
Who is the headteacher of St Philip's Catholic Primary School?
The headteacher of St Philip's Catholic Primary School is Mrs Therese Pullan, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Philip's Catholic Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Philip's Catholic Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Philip's Catholic Primary School?
St Philip's Catholic Primary School has 209 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is St Philip's Catholic Primary School full?
St Philip's Catholic Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 209 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Philip's Catholic Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Philip's Catholic Primary School is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Arundel and Brighton.
Does St Philip's Catholic Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records St Philip's Catholic Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs St Philip's Catholic Primary School?
St Philip's Catholic Primary School is part of BOSCO CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does St Philip's Catholic Primary School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for St Philip's Catholic Primary School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 3 July 2026.