Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Chalkwell Hall Junior School

London Road, Leigh-on-Sea, SS9 3NL

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
TENACITAS TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Andy Newnham
Sponsor
Tenacitas Trust
Constituency
Southend West and Leigh
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
450
Pupils on roll
450
URN
151654
Local authority
Southend-on-Sea
Website
School website
Telephone
01702478570

About this school

Chalkwell Hall Junior School is a primary academy in Leigh-on-Sea. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 450 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Chalkwell Hall Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 22 March 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 22 March 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

This inspection took place when the school was registered as Chalkwell Hall Junior School (URN 114718).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

How Chalkwell Hall Junior School compares

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 450
Chalkwell Hall Infant School 4% 8.9% 321 0.0 miles
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School 59% 4.3% 6% 464 0.3 miles
Darlinghurst Academy 68% 4.6% 25.7% 547 0.4 miles
Leigh North Street Primary School 57% 4% 12.2% 612 0.7 miles
Blenheim Primary School 65% 4.7% 18.7% 650 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Leigh-on-Sea

Common questions

What ages does Chalkwell Hall Junior School teach?
Chalkwell Hall Junior School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in Leigh-on-Sea.
Who is the headteacher of Chalkwell Hall Junior School?
The headteacher of Chalkwell Hall Junior School is Mr Andy Newnham, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Chalkwell Hall Junior School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Chalkwell Hall Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Chalkwell Hall Junior School?
Chalkwell Hall Junior School has 450 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is Chalkwell Hall Junior School full?
Chalkwell Hall Junior School has capacity for 450 pupils and 450 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Chalkwell Hall Junior School a faith school?
No. Chalkwell Hall Junior School has no designated religious character.
Does Chalkwell Hall Junior School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Chalkwell Hall Junior School as having no nursery classes.
Is Chalkwell Hall Junior School part of an academy trust?
Chalkwell Hall Junior School is part of TENACITAS TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does Chalkwell Hall Junior School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Chalkwell Hall Junior School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.