Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

The Maple School

Langdale Road, Blackpool, FY4 4RR

Phase
Free Schools
School type
Free schools special
Ages
10 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
SYNERGY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED
Headteacher
Mr Stephen Cooke
Constituency
Blackpool South
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
48
Pupils on roll
49
URN
151301
Local authority
Blackpool
Website
School website
Telephone
01253531415

About this school

The Maple School is a special academy in Blackpool. It teaches children aged 10 to 16 and has 49 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected The Maple School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 30 November 2022 · report published 31 January 2023
Inadequate

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Inadequate
Behaviour and attitudes
Inadequate
Personal development
Inadequate
Leadership and management
Inadequate
Safeguarding
Not effective

Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: special measures.

This inspection took place when the school was registered as Lotus School (URN 147845).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 4
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths -
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths -
Expected standard in reading -
Expected standard in maths -
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling -
Average scaled score in reading -
Average scaled score in maths -

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 9
Attainment 8 score 1.1
Progress 8 score -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 0%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 0%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 0%
English Baccalaureate average point score 0.2

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
92.5%
English as an additional language
2.5%
Overall absence
35.9%
Persistent absence
80%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Blackpool

Common questions

What ages does The Maple School teach?
The Maple School teaches children aged 10 to 16. It is a special school in Blackpool.
Who is the headteacher of The Maple School?
The headteacher of The Maple School is Mr Stephen Cooke, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has The Maple School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected The Maple School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at The Maple School?
The Maple School has 49 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 10 to 16.
Is The Maple School full?
The Maple School has capacity for 48 pupils and 49 on roll (102%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is The Maple School a faith school?
No. The Maple School has no designated religious character.
Is The Maple School part of an academy trust?
The Maple School is part of SYNERGY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What is The Maple School's absence rate?
The Maple School's overall absence rate is 35.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are The Maple School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, The Maple School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.