Crawley Down Village CofE School
Hophurst Drive, Crawley Down, Crawley, RH10 4XA
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- HURST EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED
- Head Teacher
- Mr Oliver Burcombe
- Diocese
- Diocese of Chichester
- Constituency
- East Grinstead and Uckfield
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 420
- Pupils on roll
- 396
- URN
- 151193
- Local authority
- West Sussex
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01342713292
About this school
Crawley Down Village CofE School is a Church of England primary academy in Crawley. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 396 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Crawley Down Village CofE School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 24 January 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
This inspection took place when the school was registered as Crawley Down Village CofE School (URN 131001).
How Crawley Down Village CofE School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 61% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 5% | 10.4% | 396 | — |
| Turners Hill Church of England Primary School | — | — | — | 140 | 1.6 miles |
| Felbridge Primary School | 59% | 6.5% | 7% | 207 | 1.6 miles |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | 58% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 188 | 2.1 miles |
| Fairway Infant School, Copthorne | — | 7.5% | 9.7% | 171 | 2.1 miles |
| Halsford Park Primary School | 71% | 3.4% | 9.4% | 398 | 2.1 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 10.42%
- English as an additional language
- 4.2%
- Overall absence
- 4.98%
- Persistent absence
- 8.2%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Turners Hill Church of England Primary School1.6 miles
Primary · Crawley
-
Felbridge Primary School1.6 miles
Primary · East Grinstead
-
St Peter's Catholic Primary School2.1 miles
Primary · East Grinstead
-
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne2.1 miles
Primary · Crawley
-
Halsford Park Primary School2.1 miles
Primary · East Grinstead
Other schools in Crawley
- Broadfield Primary Academy Primary
- Brook Infant School and Nursery Primary
- Desmond Anderson Primary Academy Primary
- Fairway Infant School, Copthorne Primary
- Forge Wood Primary School Primary
- Gossops Green Primary Primary
- Hilltop Primary School Primary
- Langley Green Primary Primary
- Maidenbower Infant School and Nursery Primary
- Maidenbower Junior School Primary
- Milton Mount Primary School Primary
- Northgate Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Crawley Down Village CofE School teach?
- Crawley Down Village CofE School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Crawley.
- Who is the head teacher of Crawley Down Village CofE School?
- The head teacher of Crawley Down Village CofE School is Mr Oliver Burcombe, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Crawley Down Village CofE School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Crawley Down Village CofE School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Crawley Down Village CofE School?
- Crawley Down Village CofE School has 396 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Crawley Down Village CofE School full?
- Crawley Down Village CofE School has capacity for 420 pupils and 396 on roll (94%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Crawley Down Village CofE School a faith school?
- Yes. Crawley Down Village CofE School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Chichester.
- Does Crawley Down Village CofE School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Crawley Down Village CofE School as having no nursery classes.
- Is Crawley Down Village CofE School part of an academy trust?
- Crawley Down Village CofE School is part of HURST EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Crawley Down Village CofE School's absence rate?
- Crawley Down Village CofE School's overall absence rate is 5% in the latest published census.
- Does Crawley Down Village CofE School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Crawley Down Village CofE School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.