Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Laurus Grace

Jacksons Lane, Stockport, SK7 5EQ

Phase
Free Schools
School type
Free schools alternative provision
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE LAURUS TRUST
Headteacher
Dr Mark Sackville-Ford
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
None
Sponsor
The Laurus Trust
Constituency
Cheadle
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
80
Pupils on roll
22
URN
151136
Local authority
Stockport
Website
School website
Telephone
01615497500

About this school

Laurus Grace is a special academy in Stockport. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 22 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Laurus Grace under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Laurus Grace has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 2024, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
45%
English as an additional language
5%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Stockport

Common questions

What year groups does Laurus Grace teach?
Laurus Grace teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a special school in Stockport.
Who is the headteacher of Laurus Grace?
The headteacher of Laurus Grace is Dr Mark Sackville-Ford, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Laurus Grace been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Laurus Grace under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Laurus Grace?
Laurus Grace has 22 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is Laurus Grace full?
Laurus Grace has capacity for 80 pupils and 22 on roll (28%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Laurus Grace a faith school?
No. Laurus Grace has no designated religious character.
Is Laurus Grace a selective school?
No. Laurus Grace is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Laurus Grace?
Laurus Grace is part of THE LAURUS TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does Laurus Grace publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Laurus Grace. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.