Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Bowman Academy

Butthole Lane, Loughborough, LE12 9BN

Phase
Free Schools
School type
Free schools special
Ages
4 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Toby Ellis
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Sponsor
Community Inclusive Trust
Constituency
Loughborough
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
64
Pupils on roll
61
URN
150787
Local authority
Leicestershire
Website
School website
Telephone
01509363063

About this school

Bowman Academy is a special academy in Loughborough. It teaches children aged 4 to 16 and has 61 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Bowman Academy under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Bowman Academy has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in August 2024, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 7
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 0%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0%
Expected standard in reading 29%
Expected standard in maths 14%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 0%
Average scaled score in reading 100.0
Average scaled score in maths 97.0

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
60.98%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
7.89%
Persistent absence
25%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Loughborough

Common questions

What year groups does Bowman Academy teach?
Bowman Academy teaches children aged 4 to 16. It is a special school in Loughborough.
Who is the headteacher of Bowman Academy?
The headteacher of Bowman Academy is Mr Toby Ellis, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Bowman Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Bowman Academy under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Bowman Academy?
Bowman Academy has 61 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 16.
Is Bowman Academy full?
Bowman Academy has capacity for 64 pupils and 61 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Bowman Academy a faith school?
No. Bowman Academy has no designated religious character.
Is Bowman Academy a selective school?
No. Bowman Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Bowman Academy?
Bowman Academy is part of COMMUNITY INCLUSIVE TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What is Bowman Academy's absence rate?
Bowman Academy's overall absence rate is 7.9% in the latest published census.
What are Bowman Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Bowman Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.