Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy

West Close Road, Barnoldswick, BB18 5EN

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
THE BISHOP WHEELER CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Carmen Hargreaves
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (rc)
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The Bishop Wheeler Catholic Academy Trust
Constituency
Pendle and Clitheroe
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
140
Pupils on roll
119
URN
150299
Local authority
Lancashire
Website
School website
Telephone
01282813045

About this school

St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Barnoldswick. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 119 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 22 February 2023 · report published 26 April 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

This inspection took place when the school was registered as St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Barnoldswick (URN 119685).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 15
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 60%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7%
Expected standard in reading 67%
Expected standard in maths 87%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 73%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0

How St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy compares

St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy ranked 254th of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 60% 4% 11.3% 119
Gisburn Road Community Primary School 67% 4.8% 20.2% 204 0.2 miles
Coates Lane Primary School 37% 6.3% 23.5% 157 0.5 miles
Barnoldswick Church of England Controlled Primary School 64% 4.7% 20.6% 342 0.6 miles
Salterforth Primary School 62% 4.2% 16.5% 102 1.3 miles
Thornton in Craven Community Primary School 85% 3.4% 4.8% 91 2.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
11.3%
English as an additional language
30.4%
Overall absence
3.96%
Persistent absence
4.85%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Barnoldswick

St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy ranks 6th of the 7 ranked primary schools in Barnoldswick.

Common questions

What ages does St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy teach?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Barnoldswick.
Who is the headteacher of St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy?
The headteacher of St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy is Mrs Carmen Hargreaves, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy has 119 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy full?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy has capacity for 140 pupils and 119 on roll (85%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy a faith school?
Yes. St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Leeds (rc).
Does St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy as having nursery classes.
Is St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy part of an academy trust?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy is part of THE BISHOP WHEELER CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How does St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy compare with other schools in Lancashire?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy ranked 254th of 445 primary schools in Lancashire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 40% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy's absence rate?
St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy's overall absence rate is 4% in the latest published census.
What are St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Joseph's Catholic primary School, a Voluntary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.