Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Wimbish Primary Academy

Tye Green, Wimbish, Saffron Walden, CB10 2XE

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
ANGLIAN LEARNING
Headteacher
Mrs Nicky Butcher
Sponsor
Anglian Learning
Constituency
North West Essex
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
41
URN
150061
Local authority
Essex
Website
School website
Telephone
01799599245

About this school

Wimbish Primary Academy is a primary academy in Saffron Walden. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 41 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 May 2022 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 5 May 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

This inspection took place when the school was registered as Wimbish Primary School (URN 114990).

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 11 3
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 27% -
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% -
Expected standard in reading 36% -
Expected standard in maths 45% -
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 45% -
Average scaled score in reading 99.0 -
Average scaled score in maths 98.0 -

How Wimbish Primary Academy compares

Its absence rate was lower than 100% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 2.4% 23.3% 41
Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School 54% 4.9% 8% 138 1.4 miles
Debden Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary Academy 78% 4.2% 11.7% 140 2.7 miles
Katherine Semar Infant School 3.7% 10.6% 180 3.2 miles
Katherine Semar Junior School 79% 3.1% 12.9% 256 3.2 miles
Great Sampford Community Primary School 75% 4.1% 5.8% 79 3.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
23.33%
English as an additional language
3.3%
Overall absence
2.43%
Persistent absence
5.71%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Saffron Walden

Common questions

What year groups does Wimbish Primary Academy teach?
Wimbish Primary Academy teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Saffron Walden.
Who is the headteacher of Wimbish Primary Academy?
The headteacher of Wimbish Primary Academy is Mrs Nicky Butcher, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Wimbish Primary Academy last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Wimbish Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Wimbish Primary Academy?
Wimbish Primary Academy has 41 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Wimbish Primary Academy full?
Wimbish Primary Academy has capacity for 105 pupils and 41 on roll (39%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Wimbish Primary Academy a faith school?
No. Wimbish Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
Does Wimbish Primary Academy have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Wimbish Primary Academy as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Wimbish Primary Academy?
Wimbish Primary Academy is part of ANGLIAN LEARNING. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What is Wimbish Primary Academy's absence rate?
Wimbish Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 2.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Wimbish Primary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Wimbish Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.