Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Abbas and Templecombe Church School

School Lane, Templecombe, BA8 0HP

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
Headteacher
Mr James Webb
Diocese
Diocese of Bath and Wells
Sponsor
Diocese of Bath and Wells Multi Academy Trust
Constituency
Glastonbury and Somerton
Setting
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
119
Pupils on roll
109
URN
150031
Local authority
Somerset
Website
School website
Telephone
01963370481

About this school

Abbas and Templecombe Church School is a Church of England primary academy in Templecombe. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 109 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Abbas and Templecombe Church School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Abbas and Templecombe Church School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 2024, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 14
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 64%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7%
Expected standard in reading 79%
Expected standard in maths 64%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 86%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0

How Abbas and Templecombe Church School compares

Abbas and Templecombe Church School ranked 63rd of 155 primary schools in Somerset for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 32% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 64% 6.4% 28.8% 109
Horsington Church School 50% 7.7% 5.4% 93 1.3 miles
St Nicholas CofE Primary School, Henstridge 57% 7.7% 28.7% 92 1.8 miles
Charlton Horethorne Church of England Primary School 4.3% 14.3% 49 2.8 miles
Milborne Port Primary School 169 3.1 miles
Stalbridge Church of England Primary School 65% 4.4% 23.7% 188 3.3 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
28.83%
English as an additional language
2.7%
Overall absence
6.41%
Persistent absence
14.43%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Templecombe

Common questions

What ages does Abbas and Templecombe Church School teach?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Templecombe.
Who is the headteacher of Abbas and Templecombe Church School?
The headteacher of Abbas and Templecombe Church School is Mr James Webb, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Abbas and Templecombe Church School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Abbas and Templecombe Church School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Abbas and Templecombe Church School?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School has 109 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Abbas and Templecombe Church School full?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School has capacity for 119 pupils and 109 on roll (92%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Abbas and Templecombe Church School a faith school?
Yes. Abbas and Templecombe Church School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Bath and Wells.
Does Abbas and Templecombe Church School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Abbas and Templecombe Church School as having no nursery classes.
Is Abbas and Templecombe Church School part of an academy trust?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School is part of THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How does Abbas and Templecombe Church School compare with other schools in Somerset?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School ranked 63rd of 155 primary schools in Somerset for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 32% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Abbas and Templecombe Church School's absence rate?
Abbas and Templecombe Church School's overall absence rate is 6.4% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Abbas and Templecombe Church School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Abbas and Templecombe Church School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 3 July 2026.