Crosslee Community Primary School
Crosslee Road, Blackley, Manchester, M9 6TG
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- CHANGING LIVES IN COLLABORATION
- Headteacher
- Mrs Anne-Marie Smith
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Changing Lives in Collaboration
- Constituency
- Blackley and Middleton South
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 457
- Pupils on roll
- 373
- URN
- 149867
- Local authority
- Manchester
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01617958493
About this school
Crosslee Community Primary School is a primary academy in Manchester. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 373 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Crosslee Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Inadequate
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Inadequate
- Personal development
- Inadequate
- Leadership and management
- Inadequate
- Early years
- Inadequate
- Safeguarding
- Not effective
Ofsted placed the school in a category of concern: special measures.
This inspection took place when the school was registered as Crosslee Community Primary School (URN 105412).
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 65 | 58 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 52% | 50% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 2% |
| Expected standard in reading | 63% | 57% |
| Expected standard in maths | 58% | 71% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 55% | 48% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 103.0 | 101.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 101.0 | 101.0 |
Trends over time
How Crosslee Community Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Manchester average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 52.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 52% | 54.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 50% | 57.1% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 7% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 7.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 428 |
| 2024/25 | 389 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Crosslee Community Primary School compares
Crosslee Community Primary School ranked 93rd of 125 primary schools in Manchester for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 19% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 50% | 7.7% | 55.9% | 373 | — |
| St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | — | — | — | 207 | 0.1 miles |
| St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Alkrington | 65% | 4.5% | 6.8% | 205 | 0.4 miles |
| Charlestown Community Primary School | 36% | 7% | 58.5% | 430 | 0.4 miles |
| St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton, Rochdale | 51% | 6.2% | 14.4% | 311 | 0.4 miles |
| Alkrington Primary School | 73% | 4.3% | 19.4% | 512 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 55.93%
- English as an additional language
- 34.2%
- Overall absence
- 7.67%
- Persistent absence
- 24.14%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St John Bosco RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy0.1 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Alkrington0.4 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Charlestown Community Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
St Thomas More Roman Catholic Primary School, Middleton, Rochdale0.4 miles
Primary · Manchester
-
Alkrington Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Manchester
Other schools in Manchester
Crosslee Community Primary School ranks 202nd of the 252 ranked primary schools in Manchester.
- Abbey Hey Primary Academy Primary
- Abbott Community Primary School Primary
- Acacias Community Primary School Primary
- Acre Hall Primary School Primary
- Aldwyn Primary School Primary
- Alkrington Primary School Primary
- All Saints C of E Primary School Primary
- All Saints Church of England Primary School, Stand Primary
- All Saints Primary School Primary
- Alma Park Primary School Primary
- Armitage CofE Primary School Primary
- Ashbury Meadow Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Crosslee Community Primary School teach?
- Crosslee Community Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Manchester.
- Who is the headteacher of Crosslee Community Primary School?
- The headteacher of Crosslee Community Primary School is Mrs Anne-Marie Smith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Crosslee Community Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Crosslee Community Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Crosslee Community Primary School?
- Crosslee Community Primary School has 373 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Crosslee Community Primary School full?
- Crosslee Community Primary School has capacity for 457 pupils and 373 on roll (82%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Crosslee Community Primary School a faith school?
- No. Crosslee Community Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Crosslee Community Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Crosslee Community Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Is Crosslee Community Primary School part of an academy trust?
- Crosslee Community Primary School is part of CHANGING LIVES IN COLLABORATION. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Crosslee Community Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 52% in 2023/24 and 50% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Crosslee Community Primary School compare with other schools in Manchester?
- Crosslee Community Primary School ranked 93rd of 125 primary schools in Manchester for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 21% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 19% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Crosslee Community Primary School's absence rate?
- Crosslee Community Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.7% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Crosslee Community Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Crosslee Community Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.