Anna Seward Primary
Bridgeman Way, Lichfield, WS14 0AL
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Free schools
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- THE ARTHUR TERRY LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
- Headteacher
- Mr Richard Storer
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- The Arthur Terry Learning Partnership
- Constituency
- Lichfield
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 236
- Pupils on roll
- 122
- URN
- 149841
- Local authority
- Staffordshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01543221317
About this school
Anna Seward Primary is a primary academy in Lichfield. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 122 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Anna Seward Primary under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Anna Seward Primary has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 2023, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Trends over time
How Anna Seward Primary has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2023/24 | 25 |
| 2024/25 | 58 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Anna Seward Primary compares
Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 5.1% | 27.6% | 122 | — |
| Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School | 86% | 3.5% | 6.9% | 420 | 0.9 miles |
| Five Spires Academy | 78% | 4.2% | 14.7% | 220 | 1.1 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | 79% | 3.8% | 8.7% | 205 | 1.1 miles |
| St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School | 85% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 398 | 1.1 miles |
| St Chad's CofE Primary School | 62% | 4.6% | 24.4% | 195 | 1.4 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 27.59%
- English as an additional language
- 12.1%
- Overall absence
- 5.05%
- Persistent absence
- 13.33%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Lichfield
-
Five Spires Academy1.1 miles
Primary · Lichfield
-
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Lichfield
-
St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Lichfield
-
St Chad's CofE Primary School1.4 miles
Primary · Lichfield
Other schools in Lichfield
- Chadsmead Primary Academy Primary
- Charnwood Primary Academy Primary
- Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School Primary
- Five Spires Academy Primary
- Fradley Park Primary and Nursery School Primary
- Greysbrooke Primary School Primary
- Greywood Primary Academy Primary
- Scotch Orchard Primary School Primary
- SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School Primary
- St Chad's CofE Primary School Primary
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Primary
- St Michael's CofE (C) Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Anna Seward Primary teach?
- Anna Seward Primary teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Lichfield.
- Who is the headteacher of Anna Seward Primary?
- The headteacher of Anna Seward Primary is Mr Richard Storer, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Anna Seward Primary been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Anna Seward Primary under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Anna Seward Primary?
- Anna Seward Primary has 122 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Anna Seward Primary full?
- Anna Seward Primary has capacity for 236 pupils and 122 on roll (52%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Anna Seward Primary a faith school?
- No. Anna Seward Primary has no designated religious character.
- Is Anna Seward Primary a selective school?
- No. Anna Seward Primary is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Does Anna Seward Primary have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Anna Seward Primary as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Anna Seward Primary?
- Anna Seward Primary is part of THE ARTHUR TERRY LEARNING PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Anna Seward Primary's absence rate?
- Anna Seward Primary's overall absence rate is 5.1% in the latest published census.
- Does Anna Seward Primary publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Anna Seward Primary. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.