Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Leeds Mathematics School

105 Albion Street, Leeds, LS1 5AS

Phase
16 plus
School type
Free schools 16 to 19
Ages
16 to 19
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE GORSE ACADEMIES TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Robert Wilne
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Religious ethos
None
Sponsor
The GORSE Academies Trust
Constituency
Leeds Central and Headingley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
240
Pupils on roll
208
URN
149755
Local authority
Leeds
Website
School website
Telephone
01133225948

About this school

Leeds Mathematics School is a sixth form or college in Leeds. It teaches children aged 16 to 19 and has 208 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Leeds Mathematics School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Leeds Mathematics School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in September 2023, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
English as an additional language
25%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Leeds

Common questions

What year groups does Leeds Mathematics School teach?
Leeds Mathematics School teaches children aged 16 to 19. It is a sixth form or college in Leeds.
Who is the headteacher of Leeds Mathematics School?
The headteacher of Leeds Mathematics School is Mr Robert Wilne, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Leeds Mathematics School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Leeds Mathematics School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Leeds Mathematics School?
Leeds Mathematics School has 208 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 16 to 19.
Is Leeds Mathematics School full?
Leeds Mathematics School has capacity for 240 pupils and 208 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Leeds Mathematics School a faith school?
No. Leeds Mathematics School has no designated religious character.
Is Leeds Mathematics School a selective school?
No. Leeds Mathematics School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs Leeds Mathematics School?
Leeds Mathematics School is part of THE GORSE ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does Leeds Mathematics School publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Leeds Mathematics School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 3 July 2026.