Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Thorndon Church of England Primary School

The Street, Thorndon, Eye, IP23 7JR

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
ALL SAINTS SCHOOLS TRUST
Executive Headteacher
Mr Daryl Jones
Diocese
Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich
Sponsor
All Saints Schools Trust
Constituency
Waveney Valley
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
84
Pupils on roll
58
URN
149423
Local authority
Suffolk
Website
School website
Telephone
01379678392

About this school

Thorndon Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Eye. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 58 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Thorndon Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 20 January 2026 · report published 18 March 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 8 11
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 38% 82%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 75% 82%
Expected standard in maths 63% 91%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 50% 82%
Average scaled score in reading 103.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 105.0

How Thorndon Church of England Primary School compares

Thorndon Church of England Primary School ranked 14th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 90% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 82% 3.9% 28.9% 58
Occold Primary School 54% 5.4% 10.4% 53 1.1 miles
Wetheringsett Church of England Primary School 3.3% 15.8% 40 2.1 miles
St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary School, Eye 60% 5.1% 23.9% 200 2.6 miles
Mendlesham Primary School 53% 5.3% 21.7% 100 3.5 miles
Mellis Church of England Primary School 65% 3.1% 7.5% 147 3.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
28.85%
English as an additional language
3.8%
Overall absence
3.94%
Persistent absence
7.84%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Eye

Thorndon Church of England Primary School ranks 1st of the 9 ranked primary schools in Eye.

Common questions

What ages does Thorndon Church of England Primary School teach?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Eye.
Who is the executive headteacher of Thorndon Church of England Primary School?
The executive headteacher of Thorndon Church of England Primary School is Mr Daryl Jones, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Thorndon Church of England Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Thorndon Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Thorndon Church of England Primary School?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School has 58 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Thorndon Church of England Primary School full?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School has capacity for 84 pupils and 58 on roll (69%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Thorndon Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Thorndon Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich.
Is Thorndon Church of England Primary School part of an academy trust?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School is part of ALL SAINTS SCHOOLS TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Thorndon Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 38% in 2023/24 and 82% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Thorndon Church of England Primary School compare with other schools in Suffolk?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School ranked 14th of 225 primary schools in Suffolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 90% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Thorndon Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
Thorndon Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Thorndon Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Thorndon Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.